1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Moto/VZW requiring 4G?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR Support' started by err.peer, Dec 29, 2011.

  1. err.peer
    Offline

    err.peer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yesterday I was having connectivity issues, like everyone else, but today decided to call VZW anyway. What the tech guy said floored me.
    He said that as of now, I cannot choose to connect to 3G only, but rather must allow the phone to try to connect to 4G. In other words, CDMA/LTE, not CDMA only, in Network Mode. CDMA only=no data connection. CDMA/LTE=4G. He said the switching between 3G and 4G is what was causing the network issues. If the area you're in doesn't have 4G, then it will fall back to 3G, but you can not choose to use 3G instead of 4G. He said it was a combination of Moto and VZW making this happen, which doesn't make any sense.
    WTF? Goodbye battery life. I wish I could switch from VZW.
    Can anyone else confirm this??
    I'm not rooted, but if there is a solution to this that necessitates rooting, I'm all over it, especially now that we have the fastboot files.
  2. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,415
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    I never use 4G mine is always on CDMA only. Sounds like you got another support tech that does not know what he is talking about.
  3. err.peer
    Offline

    err.peer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That may be true, but the fact remains that when in "CDMA Only" mode I have no connectivity, but in "CDMA/LTE" I have strong 4G
  4. gmorgan056
    Offline

    gmorgan056 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    449
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    I just tried it and it switched right away to 3g. I wouldn't doubt if that's the plan for eventually.
  5. err.peer
    Offline

    err.peer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you have a Bionic? I'm wondering if it's just a problem with the Razr.

    Can anyone else recreate my problem, or call VZW to see what they say?
  6. illmatic636
    Offline

    illmatic636 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,420
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    Here is what I think about their logic.

    They have an enormous amount of data users on 3g right now. Rolling out the 4G phones early is allowing Verizon to Direct more data traffic from the 3G network to the 4G. Hence, giving those 3G phones a better experience and at the same time, pumping out 4G phones like they're going out of style. (Them making a ton of wood on a network that technically is not ready for launch) If they allow you 4G phones to come on the 3G network at will, they defeat the purpose of elevating their 3G network I'm thinking that is why Apple decided to stay on the 3G network for now with the iPhone 4s.

    Just my opinion.
    Last edited: Dec 29, 2011
  7. err.peer
    Offline

    err.peer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Makes sense. I'm mainly bummed about the potential impact on battery life.
    Does anyone have a workaround, or is this problem unfixable by design?
    Is anyone else having this problem? I'm in Sacramento.
  8. DroidXJoel
    Offline

    DroidXJoel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If I have CDMA / LTE selected most times I won't have a data connection. I keep mine in CDMA only all the time. My case it seems that when my phone is trying to grab 4g and it isn't getting a signal it gives up completely.

    Sent from my ROOTED SAFE STRAPPED RAZRX RAZR ROCKIN XOOMZOOM
  9. err.peer
    Offline

    err.peer New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK, now I am back to normal behavior. Who knows what was going on, but at least we still know some VZW techs just BS for the lulz
  10. My2julz
    Offline

    My2julz New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mine is out of the box...the way it came as is set on 4g all the time...the battery lasts all day...from 7 am to 11pm with no problem ...with heavy use. You need to use the smart actions and task managers, then you'll have amazing battery and it won't matter.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums
  11. xtor
    Offline

    xtor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1,294
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Northern Ca
    I'm in sac(citrus heights) I'm on 3g most of the time and works great, 2 days ago we had a 3g outage in norcal on lte phones
  12. mleber
    Offline

    mleber New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    In a nutshell, that is what a worker at the Verizon store told me last weekend--minus the part about trying to get the 3g users a better experience. The rest he said pretty much verbatim. I thought it was ridiculous that the iphone didn't come out with 4g and now I think they were very smart about it.
  13. bogginblazer
    Offline

    bogginblazer New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2011
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    chicago
    Dose any one know why are data keeps crashing? Ooo there's nothing smart about an iphone. There extending the 4g network. Thats why the crashing keeps happening. The got a whole bunch of at&t towers and are tryingto convert them to LTE i was in sd. And a rep told me that verizon is trying to line the highways with the 4 g network so wherever you go if you're on the highway or near it you have 4 g. Downside is are brand new 300 dollar phones don't work. They're doing a trial and error thing right now that's why we had so many crashes in december.


    All I know is I really hope they get it done soon. I pay for a 4 g phone I wanna use a 4 g phone.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR using DroidForums