1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

moto droid not showing names of callers right away.

Discussion in 'Android Forum' started by issues636, May 13, 2010.

  1. issues636
    Offline

    issues636 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palm Coast, Floridaaa
    alright so i have different ringtones set for different people, so i know who's calling. today my cousin called, yet it was my default ringtone, so i was wondering why. i told him to call again. then i told my sister to call. then my mom. then 2 of my friends.

    what i realized from doing this, for the first 5 seconds of ringing or so, my moto droid just shows the phone number of who's calling, and THEN it pulls it from my contacts and shows me the name. the fact that it's not searching my contacts right away is causing everyone to get the default ringtone instead of their custom ones. any idea why there's that little "lag" with picking out the contact like that?
  2. ohioDroid
    Offline

    ohioDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had a similar problem today where it gave me a phone number and didn't immediately show the name of my contact or their picture.
  3. droiddollll
    Offline

    droiddollll New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    This has been happening to me for the past week. It is still doing it and I still haven't figured out why.
  4. dkelly701
    Offline

    dkelly701 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I believe that lag from running a home replacement app or launcher app such as Helix Launcher can cause lag and cause this to happen. If you are running one of those, switch back to the stock launcher and see if the problem goes away.
  5. issues636
    Offline

    issues636 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palm Coast, Floridaaa
    that was what i was thinking, cause i never noticed it before i installed Helix Launcher. i looked through a bunch of Helix threads though and never saw anyone mentioning it, i'll switch back to stock and see if it still happens.
  6. glamtek666
    Offline

    glamtek666 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Happened to me the other day for the first time. Caller ID screen showed the number but no contact info. I am running Helix launcher and trying out a different dialer app. That might be the culprit. PITA! Especially since I NEVER remember anyones phone numbers anymore just by looking at them!
  7. gonnadie4thegov
    Offline

    gonnadie4thegov New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Jersey
    yeah mine does it too
  8. b-jammin21
    Offline

    b-jammin21 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So does mine. Running Helix Launcher.
  9. cssjamesr
    Offline

    cssjamesr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So i guess we alll have the same problem cuz yes i do too. Now what would be the next step to get it fix!!!!
  10. droiddollll
    Offline

    droiddollll New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Yup, I'm running Helix.
  11. b-jammin21
    Offline

    b-jammin21 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well it looks like the next step to get it fixed would be to remove Helix Launcher. But I like Helix Launcher so this problem isn't big enough for me to get rid of it.
  12. gonnadie4thegov
    Offline

    gonnadie4thegov New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Same, they still show up after a few secs and im starting to recognize the numbers. People call me so little i don't even have ringtone set up, everyone just texts me lol
  13. jcardona1
    Offline

    jcardona1 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Commiefornia
    same problem here. Helix also. pisses me the hell off. but i dont know if i want to dump helix :(
  14. Vitticeps
    Offline

    Vitticeps New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same here, helix as well.

    Any good alternatives with the 4 app slots flanking the app drawer? That's the only part I really like about helix. I only use 3 screens.
  15. papy72
    Offline

    papy72 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the same issue and I'm running the ClockworkMod Launcher. So I don't think it's "just" Helix.
  16. Mikejl
    Offline

    Mikejl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Forest, CA
    Mine has been doing this also. This morning my wife called and again the default ring. However, this afternoon when I was using my droid and it was clocking at 800 MHz, she called again and it ran at her custom ringtone.

    So what I am wondering is if it might have to do with my SetCpu profile setting of 250 - 1000 MHz and the phone clocking at 250 MHz when I get most of my calls. 250 MHz may not be enough power to get to the custom ringtone in time.

    To test this out I set the SetCpu Profile to 600 - 1000 MHz. Will test it out later tonight.

    Mike

    RedRum Chaos 1.3 24K Themed
    Last edited: May 14, 2010
  17. issues636
    Offline

    issues636 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palm Coast, Floridaaa
    alright so i restarted my phone just to see if it helped at all, clearing running apps or anything. my cousin called, and still default ring, no name for a few seconds. i uninstalled helix and had him call again, his ringtone, his name, everything works fine. i kinda didn't wanna dump helix, but not having the right ringtones is a big enough deal to me, because where i work i can't always grab my phone. so if it's not a certain person (family member, etc), i know it's not really important so i don't have to go check my phone til i'm done.

    i can deal with 3 screens, i only used 5, not even 7, but i cut it down pretty easily with folders. the only part i'm really gonna miss is the 4 apps at the bottom. i LOVED that part.
  18. Mikejl
    Offline

    Mikejl New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lake Forest, CA
    Well changing the SetCpu profile failed to work 3 out of 4 times. :angry:

    I may try going to Helix1 launcher when the next rev of Redrum Chaos rolls out and see if that will work or not, but I need the 4 apps at the bottom more than the custom ringtones.

    Glad to hear you got your custom ringtones working properly!!

    Mike

    RedRum Chaos 1.3 24K Themed
  19. issues636
    Offline

    issues636 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Palm Coast, Floridaaa
    yeah i need the ringtones more than the apps. the apps are definitely great to have, makes it alot easier, but if i had to choose one (like i basically did) it had to be the ringtones.
    my problems were actually with Helix1, not 2. i never even bothered with 2. so i wouldn't expect switching over to 1 to work out much better.
  20. uscjoel
    Offline

    uscjoel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SC
    Im running Helix 1 with the same issues...
    I was curious to see what the deal was with SetCPU...Im thinking about rooting and flashing BB.