moto droid not showing names of callers right away.

Discussion in 'Android Forum' started by issues636, May 13, 2010.

  1. issues636

    issues636 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Palm Coast, Floridaaa
    Ratings:
    +0
    alright so i have different ringtones set for different people, so i know who's calling. today my cousin called, yet it was my default ringtone, so i was wondering why. i told him to call again. then i told my sister to call. then my mom. then 2 of my friends.

    what i realized from doing this, for the first 5 seconds of ringing or so, my moto droid just shows the phone number of who's calling, and THEN it pulls it from my contacts and shows me the name. the fact that it's not searching my contacts right away is causing everyone to get the default ringtone instead of their custom ones. any idea why there's that little "lag" with picking out the contact like that?
     
  2. ohioDroid

    ohioDroid Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    309
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had a similar problem today where it gave me a phone number and didn't immediately show the name of my contact or their picture.
     
  3. droiddollll

    droiddollll New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    This has been happening to me for the past week. It is still doing it and I still haven't figured out why.
     
  4. dkelly701

    dkelly701 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe that lag from running a home replacement app or launcher app such as Helix Launcher can cause lag and cause this to happen. If you are running one of those, switch back to the stock launcher and see if the problem goes away.
     
  5. issues636

    issues636 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Palm Coast, Floridaaa
    Ratings:
    +0
    that was what i was thinking, cause i never noticed it before i installed Helix Launcher. i looked through a bunch of Helix threads though and never saw anyone mentioning it, i'll switch back to stock and see if it still happens.
     
  6. glamtek666

    glamtek666 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Happened to me the other day for the first time. Caller ID screen showed the number but no contact info. I am running Helix launcher and trying out a different dialer app. That might be the culprit. PITA! Especially since I NEVER remember anyones phone numbers anymore just by looking at them!
     
  7. gonnadie4thegov

    gonnadie4thegov Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah mine does it too
     
  8. b-jammin21

    b-jammin21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    So does mine. Running Helix Launcher.
     
  9. cssjamesr

    cssjamesr New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    So i guess we alll have the same problem cuz yes i do too. Now what would be the next step to get it fix!!!!
     
  10. droiddollll

    droiddollll New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup, I'm running Helix.
     
  11. b-jammin21

    b-jammin21 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Well it looks like the next step to get it fixed would be to remove Helix Launcher. But I like Helix Launcher so this problem isn't big enough for me to get rid of it.
     
  12. gonnadie4thegov

    gonnadie4thegov Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    South Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same, they still show up after a few secs and im starting to recognize the numbers. People call me so little i don't even have ringtone set up, everyone just texts me lol
     
  13. jcardona1

    jcardona1 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,208
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Commiefornia
    Ratings:
    +40
    same problem here. Helix also. pisses me the hell off. but i dont know if i want to dump helix :(
     
  14. Vitticeps

    Vitticeps Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here, helix as well.

    Any good alternatives with the 4 app slots flanking the app drawer? That's the only part I really like about helix. I only use 3 screens.
     
  15. papy72

    papy72 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    346
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have the same issue and I'm running the ClockworkMod Launcher. So I don't think it's "just" Helix.