Moto Droid I: SettingS Question- under Mobile Network Settings

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by jasonty, Nov 1, 2010.

  1. jasonty
    Offline

    jasonty New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    under normal use- should "data roaming" be checked? should "data enabled" be checked? what should "system select" be- home or auto?

    may not be an issue, just trying to figure out a battery drain I have going on.

    thanks
  2. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    There is no roaming inside the US that costs you money. If you're going anywhere near the Canadian or Mexican border, however, you'll want to turn both of them off/home only to avoid the possibility of picking up a foreign tower and getting charged through the nose.
  3. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    And data enabled turns on the 3G that you're paying $30 a month for. Turning it off is up to you if you're not near the border. ;)
  4. tommyz
    Offline

    tommyz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    So are you saying that if I'm in the US I should have "Data roaming" checked?

    Will this allow me to get data when I'm in an extended area? I found some areas of MO that had extended phone service, but no data. Would checking "Data roaming" allowed me to get roaming data at no cost?

    I'm talking about Verizon.

    It kind of sucked having phone service, but not being able to navigate.

    Thanks,
  5. furbearingmammal
    Offline

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,354
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Yes indeed. I've seen a LOT of people suggesting it and so far not ONE thread saying it cost them money unless they were near one of the borders. :)
  6. tommyz
    Offline

    tommyz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I will have to give it a try, if I ever make it to an area without native Verizon coverage. We're pretty much completely covered in IL. I kind of wish there was an area nearby that I could try this out.
  7. bodean
    Offline

    bodean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    Yes, data roaming should be checked. A VZW Level 3 tech guy told me that just last week
Search tags for this page

droid 2 mobile network settings

,

droid mobile network settings home only

,
droid x mobile networks system select
,

droid x2 mobile network settings

,
droid x2 system settings
,
droid x2mobile networks missing from settings
,

mobile network settings data enabled

,
mobile network settings droid razr verizon
,
mobile network settings home only
,

mobile network settings system select

,
mobile network system select
,
mobile networks system select
,
moto x network settings global network
,
network system select home only
,
what should my mobile networks settings be set to droid x2