More Froyo

Discussion in 'Android News' started by mth04, Jun 7, 2010.

  1. cereal killer

    cereal killer Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    11,255
    Likes Received:
    1,276
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +1,423
    Current Phone Model:
    Nokia Lumia Icon
    Careful installing the Droid x lwp your other lwp will fc if you want to use them.

    Sent from my Droid
     
  2. bluestudy4

    bluestudy4 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm guessing automatic just means that when there is more than one update, it gives you the option to update all.
     
  3. MAD450r

    MAD450r Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +1
    for those having issues with other lwps

    scroll up a bit and install it like suggested and you cna remove and put it back very easily to still be able to use the older lwp's

    Just a suggestion.
     
  4. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,081
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +448
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    I think there's something with the market that needs to happen first, like installing a sync or something, and Google hasn't put it in because only the
    Nexus 1 is supposed to have FroYo yet.

    Of course, the other option, that you can tell the market to "update all" as previously suggested might be correct as well.
     
  5. clinchmtnman

    clinchmtnman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Russell County Virginia USA (Far SW VA)
    Ratings:
    +0
    WHAT "dots"?

    What dots are you referring to. That sounds like a neat trick ("tool" actually) but I can't figure out how to do it.

     
  6. lilhill

    lilhill Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was first using a stock voles Froyo ROM. Some of my standard apps weren't available on the market. I thought this was probably because there weren't Froyo versions available. Today, I got the Chaos ROM up and running and some of those apps WERE available (mainly Redboxer, Mobile Defense, and WeatherBug Elite). I thought that was weird so I switched back to the voles ROM and the apps once again didn't appear on the Market.

    Anyone know why this might be or what I can do about it?
     
  7. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    11,081
    Likes Received:
    365
    Trophy Points:
    513
    Location:
    Anywhere you're not
    Ratings:
    +448
    Current Phone Model:
    32GB Moto X Developers Edition
    Twitter:
    furryvarmint
    It's standard in FRF57.

    Are you running a FroYo ROM?
     
  8. MAD450r

    MAD450r Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +1
    try this

    Copy market from maps Rom. Then push it to the one it having trouble with. If its still not working. Try a different kernel.
     
  9. MAD450r

    MAD450r Theme Developer
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,297
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +1
    oops

    Can't type on phone.
    kaos Rom I meant
     
  10. xsylus

    xsylus Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    908
    Likes Received:
    54
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ, USA, Earth
    Ratings:
    +59
    Current Phone Model:
    Sony Xperia XA2 Ultra H4233
    Hopefully the official froyo will come out in July as expected and I assume it won't take much to root it since the process to root the RC of froyo has already be accomplished. I really want to get the official froyo stock rooted, I'm not a big fan of ROMs.
     
  11. lilhill

    lilhill Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey guys...

    I'm having an overclocking issue. Whenever I try to overclock over 1.1ghz, my phone freezes. I have to do a battery pull to reboot and it takes three consecutive battery pulls to get the phone to remain responsive long enough to change the processor speed.

    The issue persists while using P3, Chevy (mv, lv, ulv), and another kernel which I can't remember. The issue also persists across multiple ROMs (at least three different ROMs).

    When I first rooted and flashed a voles Froyo ROM, I don't recall having this problem.

    Any insight on how to fix this would be greatly appreciated!
     
  12. blazingwolf

    blazingwolf Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    Sounds like your phone can't take 1.1. Back down to 1GHz and see if that works for you.
     
Search tags for this page

ally/froyo.zip

,
download lego-rom.zip
,
droid life froyo-bs-20100608-0521-zip
,
froyo franklin,tn
,
lg ally froyo hack
,
lg ally stock rom zip
,
lg ally your system is currently up to date
,
the ultimate p3droid torrent