modify CMDA Droid for wifi only use in Europe, possible?

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by E2K, Jan 11, 2011.

  1. E2K

    E2K New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hi,

    First of, I want to introduce myself. I am E2K. Currently I use an iP4 as my main phone.
    A friend of mine bought a CDMA Moto Droid through ebay, only to find out he can never use it in our country. Also I believe he blocked the phone because he put in a wrong code, but I'm not sure about that.
    Anyway, I can get his droid for about 50 dollar, but I only want it if it's possible to modify the rom so that I can just boot it in airplane mode or something, but with wifi-enabled so I can use it as a small wifi-browser/email device.

    I want to learn more about android, and this would be a great opportunity for me as it won't cost me much. (in Holland the milestone is like 400 euros new, which translates to 500 dollar i think.)

    So is it possible to flash the phone into something which skips the "CDMA-code input phase" ?

    I hope to be a regular on this forum very soon! dancedroid
     
  2. jstafford1

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    10,750
    Likes Received:
    1,069
    Trophy Points:
    558
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Ratings:
    +1,164
    Twitter:
    jstaff79
    If its not activated it wont connect to the cell network anyways. But on boot up just turn on airplane mode and wifi and you're set.

    Sent from somewhere...
     
  3. E2K

    E2K New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
  4. gmmurphy

    gmmurphy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    woods of ct and ma
    Ratings:
    +2
    good morning, i have a d1 running wifi only. any rom will do. just bypass activation and you are good to go. simple as that. im in the states but cant figure any reason your d1 would not do the same.
     
  5. Quicksilver7714

    Quicksilver7714 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,437
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +60
    Just do as jstafford instructed. Its as simple as that. I still have my droid and use it as a wifi device at home. :)

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  6. E2K

    E2K New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I needed to bypass the initial registration. But it works now!
    The interface framerate is not up to the iPhone 1 standard, but then again, aside from WP7 which phone os is? :-0
    I am really going to hack the sh*t out of the droid :-D
    But first I need to install video drivers so we can get the framerate up.
    Thanks for all the replies!
     
  7. Quicksilver7714

    Quicksilver7714 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    2,437
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ratings:
    +60
    When prompted to login for your google account touch each of the four corners starting with the top right and going clockwise. This should bypass the sign-in.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  8. E2K

    E2K New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, that's what's in my second post :-0
    Thanks though
     
Search tags for this page

using my droid in europe on wifi