1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Mobile Network Access Problem

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Tech Support' started by SWJED, Apr 30, 2010.

  1. SWJED
    Offline

    SWJED New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got my Droid Incredible yesterday and activated via Verizon a couple of hours ago. I am now trying to get it set up. First major problem I've encountered is the Mobile Network is stuck in the "turning on" mode - it just won't turn on... On edit: I've tried the *228 option 2 route to no avail.
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2010
  2. SWJED
    Offline

    SWJED New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Connected

    I went through the activate phone process again and I'm now connected to the mobile network. Just FYI if someone else has this problem.
  3. nishantp
    Offline

    nishantp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Mobile Network Turning On...

    I have the same problem. I tried activating again (registered my ESN on verizon's website), then *228 option one, still the same problem. Anyone have any ideas??
  4. Don Brown
    Offline

    Don Brown New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Same problem ...

    In settings, mobile network function "turning on" perpetually. Shaded and doesn't do anything. I've removed battery, activated, reactivated and been on the phone with Verizon several times. Extremely frustrating first-time smart phone experience. It was fine for 3 weeks until yesterday and restoring to factory settings. ARGH!
  5. nishantp
    Offline

    nishantp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Don - The solution that worked for me was a call to Verizon. Interesting that you have this problem after it has been working for 3 weeks, but nonetheless, call Verizon and tell them the problem. They need to provision you again. They will remove you from the data plan and put you back on. Don't factory reset, that probably won't help.
  6. Don Brown
    Offline

    Don Brown New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Thanks, but I keep calling them, nobody has an answer and then each CSR says they'll call me back with a programmer and they never DO. I want to pull my hair out!
  7. vzwtek
    Offline

    vzwtek New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The only reason they will have you do factory reset is in case the phone will not provision correctly when the system is provisioned correctly. A way to reprovision the phone without going through the hassles of a hard reset is,

    dial ##program (use the digits that correspond to program)
    go to nam settings i thin it is, go to mdn and change it to 0000000000
    then go to the mind settings and change it to 0000000000. hit menu, commit modifications (i think thats what it says). then the phone will reset, and then it comes back up, do *22800, wait for the chick and then press 1.
  8. nishantp
    Offline

    nishantp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Call them again and tell them to remove you from the data plan and put you back in. It's a known problem. If it still doesn't work, request a new phone.
  9. nishantp
    Offline

    nishantp New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Or do that.
  10. Don Brown
    Offline

    Don Brown New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    another question

    Not following the ##program instruction. What do you mean? How do I get to the screen that allows me to change NAM and mind settings?


  11. vzwtek
    Offline

    vzwtek New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you go to the dialer, dial ##program and hit send, that will take you to a screen that asks for an unlock code, for this its 000000, then follow the rest of the directions.
  12. Don Brown
    Offline

    Don Brown New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    help again!

    what do you mean "##program"??? there is no program button! help!
  13. vzwtek
    Offline

    vzwtek New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    you dial it, there isnt a program button, like you are going to call that number, dial ## and dial the numbers that make program. then hit send.
  14. Don Brown
    Offline

    Don Brown New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    got that. it's taking me to a password screen. what is the password? thanks for your help! we'll see if this works...
  15. Don Brown
    Offline

    Don Brown New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Need further help

    VZWTEK,

    I used 000000 to get into the program mode after hitting ##program per your instructions. I am not seeing specifically the mind setting or the MND setting.

    When the menu pops open, there is "NAM CDMA Settings" along with "NAM-General" and a few other options. Within both of those (which seem to be the most likely candidates), there is no specific option for changing anything called "mind" or MND. And those aren't available in the other categories either. Could they be called something else??
  16. vzwtek
    Offline

    vzwtek New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    go to nam general, you should see your number under mdn. change it to 0000000000. then the same with the min, or there will be msid, change that to 0000000000 as well, then hit menu and save or commit modifications, the phone will reset and it will act as if it is not programmed, do *228 and then try that
  17. azamat
    Offline

    azamat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Having the same issues as the OP. Twice in the last two days I've had issues where the Mobile Network would hang at "Turning On" under the Phone Settings. Mobile network is currently working but since it happened earlier today in my home where I normally have full 3g coverage, I'm led to believe that the problem isn't really fixed on my phone.

    vzwtek, I tried your instructions but I failed to find any "min" or "msid" listings under NAM-General. Under NAM-General I found only NAM Name, Mobile Directory Number, and Authentication Key. I also looked under NAM CDMA Settings and also found no such listings. There is MIN1/2, MCC, NMSI, IMSI, IMSI_S, MNC, TRUE MIN1/2, TRUE MCC Mobile Country Code, True NMSI, True IMSI, True IMSI_S, and several other options. The only option under the ##program menu that shows my number is Mobile Directory Number under NAM-General. I changed that to all zeroes and saved it, but that didn't work. In fact, when I was having the problem over the weekend, I couldn't even dial *228 or *611, it would only let me make phone calls. I had to contact verizon by randomly dialing 1800 Verizon and it happened to work. However, since I didn't have another phone I couldn't even get on the line with customer support.
  18. vzwtek
    Offline

    vzwtek New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    The settings are then under nam cdma settings. Under tru min 1/2 you will find your area code under Min1/phone number under min2. and the MDN is your telephone number. if you go to program it after reprogramming, dial *22800, this is the code that forces it on autoa and verizon channels. Unless you are in a divested market, and need the hybrid prl. This should work.
  19. azamat
    Offline

    azamat New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Changed the settings to all zeros under ##program and the phone rebooted. Tried dialing *22800, didn't work. Dialed *228, phone changed the settings right back to what they were before. I called verizon and they supposedly removed me from the data plan and added me back in, but I've still had the problem like two or three times since that happened. Tech had me restore to factory settings too, which didn't fix the problem.

    Is this something that I could use as an excuse to get a new phone? I'm still within my 30 day window and I want to make sure this isn't going to be something I have to deal with constantly.
  20. vzwtek
    Offline

    vzwtek New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Its not your phone, usually its attached to your AAA settings in the switch, if it were the phone, it would either work or not work at all. Did they make you do the restore from the devices menu, or did they make you do it from the recovery menu? I would say try another device, but im not 100 percent sure that may work.

    The settings will come back because the system is re-provisioning your phone back to what it needs. but if that doesn't work, then its the way the system is provisioning your account not the phone.
Search tags for this page
*22800 verizon
,

error:invalidpolicykey as:blockedp mbx

,
htc droid incredible change imsi
,
htc incredible authentication key
,
nam authentication key
,
no network access on droid 4 while on phone
,

this application requires network access

,
this application requires network access htc
,

this application requires network access. enable mobile netw

,

true imsi

,
true imsi nmsi
,

true imsi verizon

,
verizon mobile internet not working
,
verizon mobile network not working
,
what is true imsi