MIUI and Swype Beta Not Licensing.

Discussion in 'Team D1-MIUI' started by DanDroidX, Jan 10, 2011.

  1. DanDroidX

    DanDroidX Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Mexico, The Land of Entrapment
    Ratings:
    +1
    Due to the fact that the settings.apk is so different in MIUI, Swype Beta is not able to be registered. To register Swype Beta one must fully disable Swype, which MIUI does not allow. MIUI only allows switching of IMEs. Is there a chance that this can be fixed in the next update, post 1.1.7.0?
     
  2. tp4bama

    tp4bama Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bama
    Ratings:
    +0
    Grab the swype in the addon section of the op of this thread, no installer needed Click
     
  3. DanDroidX

    DanDroidX Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Mexico, The Land of Entrapment
    Ratings:
    +1
    Is it the newest beta? I'll just use Swiftkey if it isn't the newest beta.


    Thanks
     
    #3 DanDroidX, Jan 10, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2011
  4. tp4bama

    tp4bama Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    833
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bama
    Ratings:
    +0
    i believe it is. I cant really tell a difference between it and the beta version, besides the colors.
     
  5. Dj Carpenter

    Dj Carpenter Silver Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2010
    Messages:
    2,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Delete every version of Swype from you SD card including the installer. Redownload the installer with the stock Android browser, run through all of the steps. Once it creates the license, reboot and it should work flawlessly. Works for me every time but you may have to do it a few.
     
  6. soccer568

    soccer568 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2010
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have never had a problem licensing swype. I am actually running it right now on 1.1.7 but last time i had this problem I deleted the swype installer and uninstalled swype and then tried it again and had no problems. I hope that works for you.
     
  7. acepelon

    acepelon New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    I never had any problem with any of the MIUI versions until 12.31 and I tried everything everyone suggested, backwards and forwards, 30 or more times. Way past the time I should have given up. I never got it installed. I upgraded to 1.7 and I didn't have a problem. Worked first time. I always wipe all partitions manually, too, before any ROM upgrade.

    I uninstalled Swype from 1.7 and installed the black swype version from the Black and Bold theme and it worked fine too.

    Good luck.
     
  8. joyu

    joyu Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine didn't work until I restarted the phone. Good luck
     
  9. Ronbo19

    Ronbo19 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same here, restart was necessary before it would work.
     
  10. SirVilhelm

    SirVilhelm Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was never able to get it working for me either, searched and did everything that was suggested. I am a part of the beta too but I ended up finding the hacked version just so I can use it. The DRM they use is a total ***** and I hate it much. If you need help PM me...
     
  11. Anathema

    Anathema Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have yet to have swype not install correctly. I run the swype installer, regardless of if it's still installed, let it download, then set swype as my primary keyboard and reboot my phone. Once it boots up it always works for me. If I don't reboot it won't let me "swype" anything and gives me the blue box around my keyboard.
     
  12. reebz

    reebz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Fresno, CA.
    Ratings:
    +2
    I had same problem. I uninstalled Swype and installer, rebooted, re-installed and it worked without issue