Minor problems with CM6

Discussion in 'Droid Incredible Roms' started by fallofshadows, Nov 3, 2010.

  1. fallofshadows

    fallofshadows Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have CM6 on my phone, but I've actually been going back and forth between it and stock sense UI a lot lately. I was hoping some of you guys could resolve my issues.

    For one, no alarm clock app I've found (nor the one that comes with CM) will play the alarm out loud through the phone speaks while headphones are plugged in. I sleep with headphones in, and sometimes they fall out, so I'd like the alarm to play out loud too, like Sense's does.

    The camera on Sense is way better than the one on CM, although it's slower.

    Finally, I can't get PowerAmp to work on CM6. That bugs me like crazy, because PowerAmp is by far the best music player I've ever seen for android.

    Does anyone have a solution to these problems? I'd love to use CM more, especially because of how blindly fast it is (no lag at all for Handcent!) but it's those littles things that are holding me back.

    Yeah, I know, I'm picky...
     
  2. Ardax

    Ardax New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Check in Settings -> CyanogenMod Settings -> Sound Settings.

    There's options for force notifications, ring tones, and alarms to always use speaker.

    I don't have anything for your other issues, sorry.
     
  3. fallofshadows

    fallofshadows Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks, I'll have to check that out. Now if only I could get power amp to work... I've spoiled myself with the lovely bass booster it has : p
     
  4. dustin4863

    dustin4863 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    lbk tx
    Ratings:
    +0
    what version of cm6 are you running i just downloaded power amp trial and it worked just fine. also have you played with the camera settings.
     
  5. fallofshadows

    fallofshadows Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    The zip file I have says 6.0.0. Is there a more recent one? And if so, do you have a link?

    And no, I didn't even know the camera had settings that I could mess with. I pretty much ran cm for a few days then went back to stock, I didn't want to risk missing class due to the alarm problem lol.
     
  6. dustin4863

    dustin4863 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    lbk tx
    Ratings:
    +0
  7. fallofshadows

    fallofshadows Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks!

    I actually ended up downloading CM 6.2. The only problems I've had with it thus far is the email program force closing, which is a PAIN. I just ended up getting online and forwarding all of my email accounts to my gmail, and now I'm running gmail. Other than that, it's working fine.

    Where did you find settings for the camera? I'm guessing I have to look around under the settings menus for it? For some reason I've been having a horrible time finding exactly what I need, although I did find the "force through speaker" option for alarms : )


    On a side note, if you change from one version of CM to another, do you still have to wipe/reflash/reload all apps? I HATE loading all apps again because I'm using the free version of titanium backup, i.e. I have to reinstall every single app one at a time...
     
  8. dustin4863

    dustin4863 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    lbk tx
    Ratings:
    +0
    the settings i was talking about for the camera are actually in the camera app as for the wipe i only do it if i get some fc's but that is up to you glade you found the speaker force
     
  9. Ardax

    Ardax New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've been flashing nightlies and RCs w/o data wipe for weeks now and haven't had any problems.

    I do wipe cache though.
     
Search tags for this page

bb alarm out loud with earphones in