Minor bug

Discussion in 'Koush' started by drpaul07, Sep 19, 2010.

  1. drpaul07

    drpaul07 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Actually don't know if you'd even consider it a bug but..

    When you hold the power button, and you press the reboot option, it gives you 3 choices: normal reboot, boot to recovery, or boot into bootloader. The first two options work; the bootloader option however just does a normal reboot.

    I can still get to the bootloader by turning phone off, then pressing power and up on the d-pad, but not using CM's reboot setting. I just noticed this when flashing an sbf to change my boot logo.
     
  2. Jamb

    Jamb Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    96
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Not sure, I kinda like the little bat(for those who thought it was an M,lol) that comes on when i power up my droid!
     
  3. drpaul07

    drpaul07 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    quick boot app also does not boot into bootloader (it will just do a normal reboot; reboot and boot into recovery works). hmm..don't know if this is a CM issue or if this occurs on all roms? I guess the only way to do it is manually by pressing power and up key. not a big deal, just trying to figure it out.
     
  4. drpaul07

    drpaul07 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    does this happen on all roms or is this a CM6 thing?
     
  5. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    Didn't work for me on the 9/13 nightly, either. Of course, neither is compcache or swap.
     
  6. doctorunk22

    doctorunk22 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Washington D.C.
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've used other roms with this, and none of them worked.
     
  7. drpaul07

    drpaul07 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Texas
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmm, interesting. I wonder why they're given as an option if they don't work. Not a huge problem anyway though, I just wanted to see if it was happening to others too. And yeah, i guess compcache doesn't work unless you change the 20userinit file yourself.
     
  8. furbearingmammal

    furbearingmammal DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    10,348
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    So far north in NY I smell maple syrup when the wi
    Ratings:
    +6
    It might be something leftover in the code from another port of the ROM. CyanogenMod's code is quite popular to kang (in response to it not working in other ROMs), and CM itself is ported to how many devices now? It might work on one, not on the others. I know it's not because of the 2C. 7C. bootloader because I still have the 2C. 6C. bootloader.

    I'm running a Chevy kernel so I'll have to wait till he gets it fixed before I can get compcache running. What got me was it wasn't even an option with the stock kernel under the 9/17 nightly build.