Milestone on the Rogers Network in Canada - APN Details?

Discussion in 'Motorola Milestone' started by Rippen, Apr 2, 2010.

  1. Rippen

    Rippen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello everyone,

    Does anyone know the APN details to connect to 3G on the Rogers Canada network? I have it so it will connect to the edge network but I didnt know if anyone successfully has it connecting to 3G and if so what are the APN details for that.

    If anyone can post it up that would be fantastic.

    Thanks!

    - Rip
     
  2. waylman

    waylman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Ratings:
    +0
    3g works for me. Just google the apn's. They are posted all over the net
     
  3. Rippen

    Rippen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The one I used was posted on:

    Rogers APN Configuration for Android Phones : ~Revo Fora~

    and they provided 2 pieces of information.

    For Internet Access/Texting
    Name: Rogers
    APN: internet.com
    Username: wapuser1
    Password: wap
    MCC: 302 (should already be filled in)
    MNC: either 720 or 72 depending on your SIM card (should already be filled in)

    Leave all other settings blank.

    ---

    For Media Messaging (Picture/Video)
    Name: Rogers
    MMSAPN: media.com
    Username: media
    Password: mda01
    Server: 172.25.0.107
    MMSC: http://mms.gprs.rogers.com
    MMS Proxy: 10.128.1.69
    MMS Port: 80
    MCC: 302 (should already be filled in)
    MNC: either 720 or 72 depending on your SIM card (should already be filled in)
    APN Type: mms

    Leave all other settings blank.

    --

    Now I only used the Internet Access one as my rogers plan supports the texting and messages and 3G Data etc already. Do I have to have both put in for the 3G to function? Is this information correct? Does anyone elses reflect a different bit of information? Mine only seems to pick up the Edge network.

    Does anyone have different information or is this the correct information and mine just wont work properly?

    Let me know! Thanks for the help.

    - Rip
     
    #3 Rippen, Apr 3, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2010
  4. Rippen

    Rippen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bump.

    Anyone with any details?

    Thanks for the help!

    - Rip
     
  5. RacecarBMW

    RacecarBMW Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know im getting the same problem
     
  6. Rippen

    Rippen New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Bump!

    There has to be some Droid Guru out there who has the scoop on how to get this functioning properly or at least an able to explain what has happened or why it wont work etc.

    Anyone have any input on this? At least I know its not just me who is having the problem!

    Thanks,

    - Rip
     
  7. brendanmurphy

    brendanmurphy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Use both of those apns you posted before and you will have 3g access and the ability to mms and everything else
     
  8. RacecarBMW

    RacecarBMW Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    how do i add more than one 1 apn

    I can only have 1 at a time

    do i put both of the information is 1 of the settings

    sorry I am very new
     
  9. waylman

    waylman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Ratings:
    +0
    I could be wrong here but I do not believe your APN's have anything to do with 3G connectivity. I believe your APN's are only used to surf the net, texting and for MMS. You have something else going on I think.

    If you go into Settings > Wireless and Networks > Mobile Networks make sure you do not have "Use only 2G Networks" checked off.
     
  10. RacecarBMW

    RacecarBMW Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    ok waylman thanks for your help but how do i put both of those settings I can only put one

    or do they both go in the same field
     
  11. waylman

    waylman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Ratings:
    +0
    No they do not go in the same field. you can add as many APN's as you want. Just hit the button at the bottom of the phone that has 4 lines on it and select "New APN"
     
  12. RacecarBMW

    RacecarBMW Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Ratings:
    +0
    thank you that is all the information I wanted

    i feel really stupid I tried this before my milestone broke Im waiting for the new one to come so I can try it
     
Search tags for this page
apn doe net10sim for motorola milestone
,
apn network canada
,
mms apn setting for rogers 2014
,
motorola droid 2 apn connect
,

motorola milestone rogers apn

,
rogers apn android
,
rogers apn for motorola milestone
,
rogers canada apn setting htc