Milestone Browser aviable for DROID

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by RinTinTigger, Jan 4, 2010.

  1. RinTinTigger

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Ratings:
    +2
    Hey guys,

    this is taken from alldroid:


    INSTALL AT OWN RISK!

    And here are the two files attached:
    Browser_v.05.zip [445.62 KiB

    MTBrowser.zip [2.62 MiB]


    Tigger
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2010
  2. RinTinTigger

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Ratings:
    +2
    Did anyone try this yet?
    Pls, if you take the risk, let me know if it works ^^
     
  3. M1dnite

    M1dnite Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    345
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Walled Lake, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Give it a try :)
     
  4. stanrc

    stanrc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed this yesterday, works great.
     
  5. Martin030908

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is there multi-touch enabled in this browser?
     
  6. stanrc

    stanrc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, thats the point.
     
  7. Martin030908

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Ratings:
    +0
    figured as much, just wanted to ask to be sure :)
     
  8. whiddles

    whiddles Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    is this better than dolphin?
     
  9. stanrc

    stanrc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I haven't used dolphin so I can't compare. I never used "pinch zoom" before so I just wanted to see what all the fuss was about.
     
  10. RinTinTigger

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,903
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Ratings:
    +2
    Just imagine your DROID browser has Multitouch, cuz its just the Milestone browser (wich IS a droid),
     
  11. wuyanks

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    works flawlessly on 2.1 HC Rom :)
     
  12. zfly9

    zfly9 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does your phone have to be unlocked?

    If not, what the heck do those instructions mean?!?
     
  13. mach330

    mach330 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    The OC
    Ratings:
    +9
    i'm guessing it has to be "rooted"?
     
  14. wuyanks

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,389
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    does not require root, i don't think... just need android SDK installed, if you follow those insttructions there... but you should probably make a nandroid backup beforehand, which does require root....
     
  15. stanrc

    stanrc Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe you do need root because you need to remove the original browser.
     
Search tags for this page

motorola milestone-browser