1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Milestone Browser aviable for DROID

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by RinTinTigger, Jan 4, 2010.

  1. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Hey guys,

    this is taken from alldroid:



    INSTALL AT OWN RISK!

    And here are the two files attached:
    Browser_v.05.zip [445.62 KiB

    MTBrowser.zip [2.62 MiB]


    Tigger
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2010
  2. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Did anyone try this yet?
    Pls, if you take the risk, let me know if it works ^^
  3. M1dnite
    Offline

    M1dnite New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Walled Lake, MI
    Give it a try :)
  4. stanrc
    Offline

    stanrc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I installed this yesterday, works great.
  5. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there multi-touch enabled in this browser?
  6. stanrc
    Offline

    stanrc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, thats the point.
  7. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    figured as much, just wanted to ask to be sure :)
  8. whiddles
    Offline

    whiddles New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    is this better than dolphin?
  9. stanrc
    Offline

    stanrc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I haven't used dolphin so I can't compare. I never used "pinch zoom" before so I just wanted to see what all the fuss was about.
  10. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Just imagine your DROID browser has Multitouch, cuz its just the Milestone browser (wich IS a droid),
  11. wuyanks
    Offline

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    works flawlessly on 2.1 HC Rom :)
  12. zfly9
    Offline

    zfly9 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does your phone have to be unlocked?

    If not, what the heck do those instructions mean?!?
  13. mach330
    Offline

    mach330 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The OC
    i'm guessing it has to be "rooted"?
  14. wuyanks
    Offline

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    does not require root, i don't think... just need android SDK installed, if you follow those insttructions there... but you should probably make a nandroid backup beforehand, which does require root....
  15. stanrc
    Offline

    stanrc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I believe you do need root because you need to remove the original browser.
  16. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Yeah, root is required. I want to give it a try but my Mac is at the Apple store getting worked on. Don't laugh.
  17. M1dnite
    Offline

    M1dnite New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Walled Lake, MI
    It just works don't it?
  18. mach330
    Offline

    mach330 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The OC
    can i just copy the apk file in my sd card and install with astro?
  19. stanrc
    Offline

    stanrc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes but you have to hide or delete the original one. And I think there is a lib file it needs as well, not sure if that is bundled in the apk or not.
  20. pcm2a
    Offline

    pcm2a New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It works great except that text input into a form or something takes 5 times the time due to slowness.