Milestone Browser aviable for DROID

Discussion in 'Android Applications' started by RinTinTigger, Jan 4, 2010.

  1. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Hey guys,

    this is taken from alldroid:



    INSTALL AT OWN RISK!

    And here are the two files attached:
    Browser_v.05.zip [445.62 KiB

    MTBrowser.zip [2.62 MiB]


    Tigger
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2010
  2. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Did anyone try this yet?
    Pls, if you take the risk, let me know if it works ^^
  3. M1dnite
    Offline

    M1dnite New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Walled Lake, MI
    Give it a try :)
  4. stanrc
    Offline

    stanrc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I installed this yesterday, works great.
  5. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there multi-touch enabled in this browser?
  6. stanrc
    Offline

    stanrc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, thats the point.
  7. Martin030908
    Offline

    Martin030908 DF Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8,805
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    figured as much, just wanted to ask to be sure :)
  8. whiddles
    Offline

    whiddles New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    is this better than dolphin?
  9. stanrc
    Offline

    stanrc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I haven't used dolphin so I can't compare. I never used "pinch zoom" before so I just wanted to see what all the fuss was about.
  10. RinTinTigger
    Offline

    RinTinTigger Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,905
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Germany, Near Frankfurt/Main
    Just imagine your DROID browser has Multitouch, cuz its just the Milestone browser (wich IS a droid),
  11. wuyanks
    Offline

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    works flawlessly on 2.1 HC Rom :)
  12. zfly9
    Offline

    zfly9 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Does your phone have to be unlocked?

    If not, what the heck do those instructions mean?!?
  13. mach330
    Offline

    mach330 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The OC
    i'm guessing it has to be "rooted"?
  14. wuyanks
    Offline

    wuyanks DF News Team Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,390
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    does not require root, i don't think... just need android SDK installed, if you follow those insttructions there... but you should probably make a nandroid backup beforehand, which does require root....
  15. stanrc
    Offline

    stanrc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I believe you do need root because you need to remove the original browser.
  16. JhankG
    Offline

    JhankG New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Summerfield, NC
    Yeah, root is required. I want to give it a try but my Mac is at the Apple store getting worked on. Don't laugh.
  17. M1dnite
    Offline

    M1dnite New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Walled Lake, MI
    It just works don't it?
  18. mach330
    Offline

    mach330 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    The OC
    can i just copy the apk file in my sd card and install with astro?
  19. stanrc
    Offline

    stanrc New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes but you have to hide or delete the original one. And I think there is a lib file it needs as well, not sure if that is bundled in the apk or not.
  20. pcm2a
    Offline

    pcm2a New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It works great except that text input into a form or something takes 5 times the time due to slowness.
Search tags for this page

motorola milestone-browser