Mid Root Kinda stuck Help

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by dmaleck, Mar 25, 2010.

  1. dmaleck
    Offline

    dmaleck New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hey all, new here but decided to root my phone today so bare with me....im new :) So i successfully rooted my phone and am now on the Flashing and recovery. My problem is downloaded the Flash_image from here....http://www.droidforums.net/forum/ha...-phone-2-1-rom-o-c-mm-boot-animation-etc.html

    It went on my comp as Flash_image.zip I read somewhere else that i need to get rid of the .zip, its actually under winzip and when i hit extract files it has an error the the file doesn't exist....so how to I unzip it? I got stuck here because I was on the terminal emulator when your have to type in the dd if=.... when I got donre typing that it it said it doesnt exist. Thanks in advance for help!
  2. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
  3. dmaleck
    Offline

    dmaleck New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    WOW, thanks for the quick reply, that worked like a charm. Damn you guys are good on here!
  4. dmaleck
    Offline

    dmaleck New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Kind of stuck again lol. I downloaded titanium backup and am attempting to install busybox but only keep getting to 50% only. ive tried like 15 times...wat should I do?
  5. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
  6. dmaleck
    Offline

    dmaleck New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    will I still beable to backup all my apps and what not without titanium?

    adb shell
    su
    dd if=/sdcard/busy.sh of=/data/local/busy.sh
    cd /data/local
    ./busy.sh

    did that but on my terminal emulator when i type "adb shell" sais access denied, so I put "su" first and then "adb shell" sais not found? hmmm
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2010
  7. dmaleck
    Offline

    dmaleck New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    alright, I have Titanium working now, and busybox working. When I goto backup the apps there all 0's like i have no apps? whats up with that? sorry for being such a noob lol
  8. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you are using the phone terminal, leave off the adb shell line.
  9. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry, you've reached the end of my support. ;)

    I don't know anything about Titanium. I use nandroid for my backups.
  10. dmaleck
    Offline

    dmaleck New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    hmmm its kind of pissing me off, how do you backup your apps using nandroid? Im sick of trying to figure out this titanium ****.:icon_eek:
  11. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just reboot to recovery and go to backup. I don't use sprecovery, but clockwork instead. There is an app called Rom manager on the market that will install it for you. Also gives you a nifty GUI for downloading roms and backing up/managing backups.

    The free version is sufficient. The paid version brings OTA update notification plus the ability to download different ROMs.
  12. dmaleck
    Offline

    dmaleck New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    sorry im so dumb lol, so technically since I have nandroid and sprecovery all my stuff is already back up? so once I install bugless beast and I want to go back ill just goto sprecovery?
  13. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah--so depending on what route you go; sprecovery by default backs up your boot, data, and system partitions. That includes all your data. If you want like a complete system snapshot, you have to do an advanced backup and choose all the partitions.

    Clockwork backs up all of the partitions by default.

    So if you switch to another rom and hate it, you use nandroid to go back to your previous apps, rom, etc.

    Keep in mind that sprecovery and clockwork don't play well together, so pick your poison and stick with it (be consistent). The backups between the two are incompatible.
  14. dmaleck
    Offline

    dmaleck New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think I understand. So right now I'm backed up but when I install bugless beast and install more apps and what not they WONT be backed up and ill lose them if I recover? So i will just have to reinstall everything?
  15. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Right. Its only an image of your apps. etc. from a point in time.

    So for some, it might not be an ideal backup solution. I work with devs a lot, have my own rom, and compile kernels a lot, so it ends up being perfect for me. I'm never on any rom for more than a day it seems like ;)
  16. dmaleck
    Offline

    dmaleck New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    alright, i think i'm going to just go ahead and install BB, If i decide I want another rom I will just recover and take the loss of all my apps. Can I download a backup at another time if I decide I really like BB? Thanks alot for te help!
  17. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Of course. In fact, if you have adb setup, its reallllly easy to backup your apps to your computer.
  18. dmaleck
    Offline

    dmaleck New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    no I dont have abd set up lol. Is that where instead of using the emulator i would use the run section on windows? with my droid plugged in?
  19. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Basically you access your droid via the command line, yeah.
  20. dmaleck
    Offline

    dmaleck New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK another question:mad: I'm trying to extract the BB files into a folder under my nanadroid folder. but I keep getting an error while extracting them.