metiCkMod | FRG83D | Froyo 2.2.1

Discussion in 'Android Roms' started by metiCkOne, Dec 10, 2010.

  1. metiCkOne

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Ratings:
    +0
    On what rom exactly and are you using a theme?
     
  2. metiCkOne

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ohh, I spoke too soon. I just had the same thing happen to me. Let me take a look at it and see what's going on.
     
  3. davros

    davros Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +32

    waiting for that answer cus i know what my phone is doing and what i am running.... i have a feeling its a multi rom based problem...
     
  4. Jasonjohns

    Jasonjohns Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's because of the data throttle.
     
  5. DucksDroid

    DucksDroid Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    That could be the problem. I'm able to access the wireless controls with no problem, and did not install that zip.
    <for "uncapped data">

    Sent from my Droid1 using DroidForums App
     
  6. metiCkOne

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Ratings:
    +0
    haha, I completely forgot I added that. Wow. LOL. Thanks, you just made my job sooo much easier.
     
  7. metiCkOne

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Ratings:
    +0
    Btw guys all the other versions of metickmod are available in my downloads section. Just choose deprecated downloads in the drop down bar.
     
  8. Jasonjohns

    Jasonjohns Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    371
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    It's the same on other roms
     
  9. Spazboy

    Spazboy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    sorry for the delay, damn work calls. I currently running v0.8. I missing v0.7 update, but never noticed any problems in v.6. But wasn't really looking. Also I have NO themes installed.
     
  10. metiCkOne

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay the data throttle mod was the problem. I fixed it in v0.8.1 which are getting uploaded now. Sorry about that guys. I should have tested it better before adding it to the rom. It's out now. If you dont care about your settings fc'ing the mod is still available in this section.

    When you load the rom your data might not work. To fix this go into settings, mobile networks, uncheck and recheck data enabled.
     
  11. metiCkOne

    metiCkOne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Location:
    Portland, OR/Boston, MA <-- Born N' Raised
    Ratings:
    +0
    Roms updated along with the op. Working on chagelog now
     
  12. davros

    davros Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,837
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Worcester MA
    Ratings:
    +32
    oh helli'm pulling the noclock/data mod flash too i knew that thing was bad news
     
  13. Heiko

    Heiko Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Okay I'm working on the carhome issue right now. Honetly v0.8 and v0.7 don't have any differences that could cause data issuse that you wouldn't see in one but would in the other. V0.8 k2 does though, because it's a different kernel. You should definitely either try lowering your clock speed, your voltage or just use the stock kernel at 800mhz like I recommend.[/QUOTE]


    Hi M1,
    Thanks for working on it. Here more background info!
    I have the carhome issue as well as the menu settings network mobile network issue. To be able to make sure that it is not the kernel I am using I reflashed v0.8 again with your stock kernel and the issue was still there. Then I tried v0.8k2 with your kernel and still the same problems and then I restored a v0.7 backup also with your stock kernel! So you see that there are no high clockspeeds involved!
    Hope that helps you to figure out what's wrong. Btw I notice slight differences between v0.7 and v0.8 .... the voice search is missing on 0.8
    Good hunting!



    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  14. Spazboy

    Spazboy Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0

    Hi M1,
    Thanks for working on it. Here more background info!
    I have the carhome issue as well as the menu settings network mobile network issue. To be able to make sure that it is not the kernel I am using I reflashed v0.8 again with your stock kernel and the issue was still there. Then I tried v0.8k2 with your kernel and still the same problems and then I restored a v0.7 backup also with your stock kernel! So you see that there are no high clockspeeds involved!
    Hope that helps you to figure out what's wrong. Btw I notice slight differences between v0.7 and v0.8 .... the voice search is missing on 0.8
    Good hunting!



    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App[/QUOTE]

    Flash 0.8.1v. Network mobile network issue FC fixed, when I flashed 0.8.1v. I don't use car home.
     
  15. PEIwoman

    PEIwoman Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Ratings:
    +0
    K@ user here


    Hello metiCk,

    Do I need to change my ROM, or should I wait a bit on this?

    K2 is working beautifully with exchange, but my CPU tends to get a little hot. Min: 300 Max: 700

    Thank you,
     
Search tags for this page
android 2.2.1 live wallpaper picker
,
bb ass apk for froyo 2.2.1
,
busybox 1.16 apk
,
busybox 1.16.1 apk
,
droid 2 metickmod wifi
,
live wallpaper picker android 2.2.1 download
,

metickmod

,

metickmod 1.0

,
metickmod frg83d