1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Metamorph Problems

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by W1bird, Jan 22, 2010.

  1. W1bird
    Offline

    W1bird New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lychburg Va
    Ok guys so im fully rooted with nandroid and busybox, but i still cant get metamorp to work?? and ideas..

    also im debting putting 2.1 on, whats the differnce from the ROM sholes put out ??? i have mulittouch browser and the new gallery and the new app menu...

    Thanks im a NOOB lol
  2. p0rk burn
    Offline

    p0rk burn New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What is the Metamorph problem? I'm guessing its something to do with you choosing the right theme file but you need to give us some idea of whats going on. This isn't 20 questions . . .

    Also, the 2.1 image is 2.1, the Sholes ROM is a tweaked and modified version of 2.0.1 with the 2.1 apps.
  3. W1bird
    Offline

    W1bird New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Lychburg Va
    Ok my bad ...
    Well when i try and start up metamorph it says it cannot extract the files or busybox isnt installed. i know busybox is installed becasue when i type busybox in my terminal em. all the options come up.... ive tryed to free up a bunch of space too, making sure that there is enough room for the metamorph app.
    Im not sure why its not showing up. My only thought is that busybox isnt active or somthing like that, would that be a possiblility ?

    Ty
  4. Nismo4x4
    Offline

    Nismo4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Plug in to your computer (hope you have ADB up and running)
    open a command prompt
    type this
    adb shell
    su
    ln -s /system/bin/busybox /system/bin/cp


    This is if busybox is installed in /system/bin of course. So if it's in xbin, modify it accordingly. Re-run MetaMorph and you should be golden.
  5. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    knox county TN
    i have exact same issue with same error message, i checked , busybox is in both system/bin , and system/xbin
    what would i do? both commands?
  6. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    knox county TN
    also is this possible from term emu on droid? im having issues getting adb working with windows 7 starter for some reason
  7. DROIDsys
    Offline

    DROIDsys New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    NY
    You can type that command in a term emu. Just don't type adb shell.
    Open Term
    type su
    type ln -s /system/bin/busybox /system/bin/cp
    And as was said, "you should be golden" :)
    It shouldn't matter if you have it installed in both /bin or /xbin. Just do the one command.
  8. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    knox county TN
    says "link failed Read-only file system"
    now what?
    im using better terminal emulator pro
  9. gentlefury
    Offline

    gentlefury New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I know what happened...mine was doing the same thing, fix was,

    Go to term emulator on phone, type
    su
    cd /system/bin
    rm cp
    ln -s /system/bin/busybox /system/bin/cp

    Now it should work fine. For some reason the version of cp that droidroothelper is installing doesn't work.
  10. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    knox county TN
    says "rm: cannot remove 'cp': no such file or directory". what gives?
    between this and other error in other post i can tell something isnt right
  11. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    knox county TN
    tried same thing but with xbin in place of bin and it said cannot remove cp, read-only file sytstem
  12. gentlefury
    Offline

    gentlefury New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    well if it says cp does not exist then you should be able to do
    su
    ln -s /system/bin/busybox /system/bin/cp

    and it should work

    rm is remove so if you have a bad cp version it will get rid of it.
  13. gentlefury
    Offline

    gentlefury New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    make sure you are invoking super user before doing any commands by typing:

    su

    first.

    You might also want to make sure busybox is there

    type:

    cd /system/bin
    busybox

    that will bring up with help for busybox ie a list of system commands it can invoke.

    if it comes up with no such file or directory than it isn't installed.

    Run droidroothelper to save on typing time and go thru the steps again. If you can install the skull theme you did it right.
  14. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    knox county TN
    busbox is there, and i always type su then hit enter 1st thing i will try your latest command now
  15. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    knox county TN
    says link failed, file exists
  16. Nismo4x4
    Offline

    Nismo4x4 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You shouldn't have to remove cp. But if you really do you've got to mount the system as rewritable before you can make any changes to it. So starting off with
    su
    mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    rm /system/bin/cp
    sync
    mount -o remount,ro -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    reboot
  17. taypotts
    Offline

    taypotts New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I just got a metamorph question... If I like someone's notification panel on their theme, but I want to keep everything else from the other them would I just apply the framework-res? or what?
  18. gentlefury
    Offline

    gentlefury New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thats what I was talking about it, if it says file exists that means you are having the same issue i had.

    so type
    su
    rm /system/bin/cp

    that will delete the currently installed version

    then type

    ln -s /system/bin/busybox /system/bin/cp

    make sure you have a space between /system/bin/busybox and /system/bin/cp since what you are telling to do is create a link file cp from busybox.
  19. gentlefury
    Offline

    gentlefury New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    or just got into root explorer and nav to system/bin and click mount as r/w
  20. evilsock
    Offline

    evilsock New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    knox county TN
    i havr busybox in both system/bin , and system/xbin but commands only work when i use xbin. now that there are 2 ways from 2 people, which one do i try?
Search tags for this page

busybox is installed in xbin/ shouldnt it be in /bin? & if s

,

metamorph themes doesnt work at all

,

metamorph troubleshooting