Metamorph Not working with BB 7.5

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by pyro6128, Feb 9, 2010.

  1. pyro6128
    Offline

    pyro6128 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +8
    Says I need to reinstall busybox, how do I do this? It came with 7.4, but I guess it doesnt come with 7.5. I also tried reinstalling metamorph but that didnt help.
     
  2. natediddy1120
    Offline

    natediddy1120 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    3,180
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    ???
    Ratings:
    +0
    That sucks cause I was thinkin about trying Metamorph, but I'm running BB 7.5 :(
     
  3. rstone
    Offline

    rstone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Get DroidRootHelper from the market, open the app, mount the system, and select on Install and chmod busybox. That should fix your problem...it is quick and simple.
     
  4. pyro6128
    Offline

    pyro6128 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +8
    do I need to get the tools? and do i click block3 or 4?
     
  5. KZIWarrior
    Offline

    KZIWarrior Silver Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    2,609
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Ratings:
    +2
  6. pyro6128
    Offline

    pyro6128 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +8
    I use a mac, can this all just be done in terminal emulator instead of adb?
     
  7. rstone
    Offline

    rstone Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, adb just allows you do it via your computer.
     
  8. robotkiller
    Offline

    robotkiller Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes - I've used it on my Mac