messed up rom update, how do I get back to something useable

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by tacojohn48, Mar 21, 2010.

  1. tacojohn48
    Offline

    tacojohn48 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I installed cyanongen's 5.0.4 and everything was ok. I tried to update to 5.0.5 and most of my apps disappeared. I do have a backup from nandroid, from stock, but can't figure out how to restore to it. I have tried selecting nandroid from the clockworkmod recovery 1.7.5 but it tells me that it couldn't open directory. no files found. Any help would be much appreciated.
  2. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you use nandroid, it will wipe your current ROM and replace with whatever you backed up.

    In addition, if you made the backup with sprecovery, clockwork cannot use it.

    Whats yuour issue with 5.0.5? Missing google apps?
  3. tacojohn48
    Offline

    tacojohn48 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    missing google apps as well as others. I had to reinstall dmupdater.
  4. johall07
    Offline

    johall07 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    when you installed 5.0.5 did you use ROM manager and if so did you check off clear cache when updating cause that would clear off everything you had before
  5. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,065
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    I hate to knock on someone's work but I would ditch clockwork and cyanogen, at least for a little while. I have seen a crazy amout of issues with it on here lately. I hope you can get things working again. If you have a good nandroid back up just run dmupdater to get sprecovery back and run the nandroid. Just remember to wipe data and cache just to be safe.
  6. tacojohn48
    Offline

    tacojohn48 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did not clear the cache when I did the update, but once it messed up I figured I just needed to clear the cache, so I tried it that way afterward. At this point I would just like to get back to stock and start over.
  7. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,065
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    Run the dmupdater and it'll get you back to stock quickly.
  8. tacojohn48
    Offline

    tacojohn48 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    @jstafford1 I have dm updater, but where do I find sprecovery?

    edit - when trying to flash the rom I get an error and it says permission denied
  9. johall07
    Offline

    johall07 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    just download dmupdater and follow the instructions

    and idk what problems you have seen with clockwork/cyanogen cause BD is now using clockwork and the new 5.0.5. cyanogen rom is awesome (i use UD and cyanogen) clockwork is much better than sprecovery
  10. adrynalyne
    Offline

    adrynalyne Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,896
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    :icon_eek:

    Most of the problems are people not paying attention or reading up before installing a ROM.

    The previous Clockwork issues seem to be behind us now, and its got some dang impressive features now.
  11. johall07
    Offline

    johall07 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it should have an option to flash recovery or flash sprecovery

    oh and btw thats not like two different options i just dont know how its labeled in the app
  12. jstafford1
    Offline

    jstafford1 DF Super Moderator Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    9,065
    Likes Received:
    130
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Hebron, Oh.
    I might have to check that out. I tried UD a couple times but it would hang alot when going from landscape to portait. I like to change things up every now and then anyways. I've ran at least 1 version of all the ROMs here, but never tried koush's.
  13. johall07
    Offline

    johall07 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yea i went from pete's to chevys to UD to cyanogen and UD v8 and the new cyanogen are pretty damn good and since those are the only two i currently use and UD is now using clockwork all you gotta do is get ROM manager from the market and install that....to put UD on you gotta dl the nandroid seperate and put it in the clockwork backup folder but the cyanogenmod can be done through the app....sorry for the long off topic post but also the good thing about clockwork is you can clear system, data, cache, and boot so you dont run into any problems cause by conflicting stuff left over by some roms
  14. tacojohn48
    Offline

    tacojohn48 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Do you think Verizon could reflash the rom to stock for me? I am giving up for the night. Try again in the morning.
  15. johall07
    Offline

    johall07 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    idk maybe there is a thread that some verizon rep made just ask him first.....but all you have to do is flash sprecovery with a program that does it for you......the only reason you cant see the nandroid for stock is cause its probably an sprecovery nandroid and not one for clockwork but this is all irrelevant anyway because you can download dmupdater from the market and press like 5 buttons and it will put it back to stock for you
  16. Matth3w
    Online

    Matth3w Guest

    So you're going to take your phone into VZW and tell them you were hacking your phone when you broke it and could they please fix it for free?

    Hey, maybe someone cool there would do that... :icon_eek:
  17. pc747
    Offline

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17,545
    Likes Received:
    1,064
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I had clockwork and was able to go back to droidmod. there are two ways to do it and both are in this section I will link it for u
  18. pc747
    Offline

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17,545
    Likes Received:
    1,064
    Trophy Points:
    113
  19. pc747
    Offline

    pc747 DF Administrator Staff Member Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    17,545
    Likes Received:
    1,064
    Trophy Points:
    113
  20. tacojohn48
    Offline

    tacojohn48 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I understand how the process is supposed to be simple. Just go into dmupdater and flash to stock. I get an error when I try that. Everything I try keeps giving me errors, most often permission denied. I have seen other tutorials that suggest booting into clockwork and installing from a file that they give you and those also result in errors, installation aborted status 7.