Messaging SS 4.3

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by kev2316, Jul 3, 2010.

  1. kev2316
    Offline

    kev2316 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my messaging won't auto correct on 4.3 i did a clean wipe and install i have no idea why it won't work it is set to auto correct and give me the options but I'm getting nothing in my messenger anyone else with this problem?

    other than that 4.3 seems like i get alot my battery life and is alot smoother and faster. :):):):)
  2. kgrant341
    Offline

    kgrant341 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes im having the same problem


    Sent from my 'Simply Stunning' Droid using Tapatalk
  3. mrpotatohead99
    Offline

    mrpotatohead99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Fix

    Go to Chevy's fix thread here and download and flash the appropriate patch, I.e. themed or stock themed... http://www.droidforums.net/forum/chevyno1/56420-ss-4-3-patches-market-annoying-hotspot-icon.html
  4. kev2316
    Offline

    kev2316 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    that did not work i just did that, and no results :(
  5. mrpotatohead99
    Offline

    mrpotatohead99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And the system Android keyboard settings are set up properly? :-/ How long ago did you try the patch? Because he just recently updated it to include a fix for the auto correct feature. You might want to try redownloading the patch and reflashing just in case. Brand new and fresh download.
  6. kev2316
    Offline

    kev2316 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i just installed it ten mintues ago haha and yeah all my settings are the way they are suppose to be am i installing the patch right i used rom manager
  7. mrpotatohead99
    Offline

    mrpotatohead99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I wonder if the ROM Manager zip is corrupt perhaps... did you try downloading it from the thread and using either SPRecovery or Clockwork Recovery to flash?

    Also, is the auto correct working in other apps? Or is it just not working in messaging?
  8. kev2316
    Offline

    kev2316 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    its not working in any applications, and i had downloaded the file from the site just used rom manger to load it im gonna try clockwork manually
  9. kev2316
    Offline

    kev2316 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ugh that didnt work either
  10. mrpotatohead99
    Offline

    mrpotatohead99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well shoot! That stinks! :-/ Frustrating. I don't know what to tell you. Sorry man.
  11. kev2316
    Offline

    kev2316 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    does yours work?
  12. mrpotatohead99
    Offline

    mrpotatohead99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, mine worked but I always use SPRecovery so I couldn't tell you if it'd work using Clockwork or ROM Manager. :-/
Similar Threads
  1. sirenvy
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    572
  2. SorenW
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    607
  3. xxtwentytwo
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    595
  4. lwags67
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    1,270
  5. jgmecarter
    Replies:
    5
    Views:
    924
Loading...
Search tags for this page

droid x wont autocorrect anymore

,

my droid 2 global wont autocorrect