1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Maybe A Stupid Question

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Pro' started by jpcalhoun, Feb 20, 2011.

  1. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    PA
    When I pull down my notification bar I see the following:

    -On the notification bar I have the date, 3G, bars, battery indicator then time
    -Below that I have the words Verizon Wireless in gray letters
    -Below that I have a black bar that runs across the width of the screen with -Ongoing in white letters
    -Below that I have a role of "?' marks in gray

    -The rest of the screen is blank


    I don't recall the notification screen looking like this when I first got my phone...maybe it did and I didn't pay any attention. The question is...do you guys see the same thing on your notification screen?
  2. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Well it certainly doesn't sound like a stupid question to me. I'm waiting for an answer too. Assuming there is no way to press the "Clear" button to remove that stuff, I have a strong feeling a Factory Hard Reset is in your future. And if that doesn't fix it, you will need to contact Verizon with a warranty claim.

    Good luck.
  3. StingRay
    Offline

    StingRay New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas
    jp

    haven't seen anything like that on mine....

    assuming you've tried a battery pull to fix, otherwise bayou may be right as far as having to try a factory reset....did one of those myself a week or so ago, and while it is kind of a pain it seems like my Pro is running better...

    good luck...
  4. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    PA
    Thanks for the info guys. The phone and all functions are working fine. I tried the battery pull...no luck. I even downloaded an app from the market and installed it thinking that maybe that would clear the notification screen...no luck. The app installed and it cleared the install icon, but the rest of the screen was unchanged. Hate to do a factory reset because everything is working as far as I can tell. But, the "on going" in the black bar that runs across the screen is disconcerning...just what is "on going". No what I mean?
  5. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    PA
    I found the problem. I downloaded and installed an app from the market called Power Control Plus. It is very much the same as the native app that came on the phone called Power Control, looks the same but adds the ability to control other functions such as battery, airplane mode etc. As soon as I uninstalled Power Control Plus the issue went away. Thanks for you effort and help. But, problem solved.
  6. StingRay
    Offline

    StingRay New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Dallas
    Excellent! Glad to hear you got it worked out...
  7. DroidToro
    Offline

    DroidToro New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think this is caused by a market download that can't complete. Something like this happened to me when i did not realize i had droidwall activated

    Droid Pro Z4 Rooted
  8. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    PA
    Thanks StingRay...I'm learning that downloaded apps, even from the market, can cause problems on these phones.
  9. kjjb0204
    Offline

    kjjb0204 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you configure Power Control Plus? You can put those toggles in the notification panel and free up some room on a home screen if you already have power controls there.
  10. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    PA
    Yeah I did, but it still hijacked my notification screen/bar. I don't know what the issue is or what I wasn't doing incorrectly. After reading all the "comments" on the market from other people who tried the app many had the same problem. Maybe it's just phone specific.
  11. kjjb0204
    Offline

    kjjb0204 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you like the idea of toggles in your panel, try widgetsoid also. I couldn't get mine to look quite right, for colors and stuff, but it works very well.
  12. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    PA
    Thanks, I give it a try.