1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

maybe a dumb question...

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Roms' started by bigfootjumpsuit, Jan 5, 2011.

  1. bigfootjumpsuit
    Offline

    bigfootjumpsuit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I can't find an answer to this. When switching between different roms through recovery can I use their original zip files or should I re-download the rom i want to use?
  2. spaz33g
    Offline

    spaz33g Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6,379
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    orange county, ca
    You can use the orriginal zip.

    tappin and a talkin
  3. *Luke*
    Offline

    *Luke* New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Burton, Michigan
    You're good to use the recovery files to go back to ROMs you saved... just keep in mind that you will need to update apps, and you'll possibly want to update to a newer version of the ROM if you go a while between switching. I always make sure my ROM is stable and make a current nandroid backup of that particular ROM every time I switch and delete the older nandroid to keep everything as current as possible =)

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  4. bigfootjumpsuit
    Offline

    bigfootjumpsuit New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Ok thanks for the replies. So wipe data, factory reset, then restore a back up of the rom I want, then reboot, update, and finally make another backup of the updated rom?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  5. *Luke*
    Offline

    *Luke* New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2010
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Burton, Michigan
    You won't have to wipe data and factory reset to restore a nandroid backup of a previous ROM... the only time you should need to wipe data/cache and factory reset is if you are installing a new ROM. I switch back and forth between ROMs stored as nandroid backups without mouting system or anything (and I switch pretty frequently) with no issues whatsoever.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App