Maxx is not coming up

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX' started by aarong03, Jul 28, 2012.

  1. aarong03
    Offline

    aarong03 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +5
    I did a reboot after reset and now the phone is just staying on the lighting screen and vibrating every so often, and not going to my home screen. Help is needed right away!Phone was rooted. How do I correct this???
     
  2. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,566
    Likes Received:
    310
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +324
    When you say reboot after reset, you mean you did a factory data reset from recovery and then rebooted the phone? So now you are stuck on the boot logo and getting no where correct?

    What OS were you on prior to the reset, you didn't have any custom ROM installed did you?
     
  3. aarong03
    Offline

    aarong03 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yes, I did factory reset. Then added back all my apps and the rooted the phone. Then I did the battery style reset and now it's staying on the boot logo screen. I'm ICS4.0.4 and no custom ROM.
     
  4. aarong03
    Offline

    aarong03 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +5
    I was able to get into the fastboot mode and its telling me the phone is locked and I need to press power button in order to return to normal mode.
     
  5. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,566
    Likes Received:
    310
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +324
    Phone is always locked (it is referring to your bootloader which is locked by Verizon/Manufacturer), pressing the power button will just turn off the phone so you can power it back on to normal boot up. How did you root the phone?
     
  6. aarong03
    Offline

    aarong03 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +5
    I used Utility 1.7 from Mat. I got into the boot options but I had it on AP fastboot mode and it was still lock. I didn't move it up to power up normal option. What can I do to correct this?
     
  7. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,566
    Likes Received:
    310
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +324
    When you rooted the phone did it work, did the phone reboot normally and then you were rooted? Then once rooted you did a hard reset by holding down the volume down and the power button and then you get stuck at the boot logo?

    If you do another hard reset by pressing the volume down and power button for another 10 seconds does it get passed the logo and boot normally?
     
  8. aarong03
    Offline

    aarong03 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yes root worked fine. And it booted up normally and titanium backup was working fine. Yes, then I reset it using the power and volume down button. And Im getting stuck in the boot logo screen. No it doesn't get past the boot logo. It just keeps vibrating and staying on the boot screen.
     
  9. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,566
    Likes Received:
    310
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +324
    That is quite strange, I can't imagine what went wrong but sounds like you are going to have to use the Fastboot files to get your phone back in working order.

    Credit goes to FoxKat for laying it out step by step

    Doing this should get your baseline system files corrected by whatever happened to them but still leave your applications you just installed alone.
     
  10. aarong03
    Offline

    aarong03 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +5
    Thanks, but I managed to get it to do a factory data reset and I'm just going to reinstall everything. Thanks so much for your help though. I will keep this just in case it happens again.
     
  11. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,566
    Likes Received:
    310
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Ratings:
    +324
    Cool that works too.
     
  12. aarong03
    Offline

    aarong03 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +5
    Well I turned it on after charging it up last night. So I had opened up the titianum root app and it allowed me to freeze apps. I thought you could only do that with a phone that has been rooted? Is that the case, or did the factory reset not get rid of the root? I think it did, but not sure why I was able to freeze apps without the phone being rooted. What-ya think.
     
Search tags for this page

6.7.2-180 dhd-16 m4-31 (vrz xt912 6.7.2-180 dhd-16 m4-31 1ff

,
6.7.2 180 dhd 16 m4 31
,
droid razr xt912 cool down mode
,
how do you reset a razr m4
,

vrz xt912

,
vrz xt912 6.7.2
,
vrz xt912 6.7.2 download
,
vrz xt912 6.7.2-180 dhd 16