[ROM] Maverick Rom for the Droid 3 (MavROM) - V3.0

Discussion in 'Maverick ROM D3' started by pedwards3x, Feb 3, 2012.

  1. SocalDroid

    SocalDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    @buckmarble - thanks for the instructions. A couple of quick questions -
    1. Is the latest OTA here - Ota Leak From Staging Servers For Droid 3 :: 5.7.894 (5.5.1_84_D3G-64) - RootzWiki
    2. Will replace the mount_ext3.sh using root explorer
    3. After switching to safestrap non-safe (primary) boot, I need to boot in stock recovery. How do I do this? From reading looking like I need to press power and M at same time and then vol down and then vol up.
    4. After applying from SD card, will I still have root? Will I still have safestrap ?

    Thanks!
     
  2. buckmarble

    buckmarble Developer Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,636
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +69
    Mavrom does not include a baseband or kernel. I have flashed the 894 leak that is why it shows that in the screen shots. You will have to flash the leak to match the baseband and kernel.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  3. buckmarble

    buckmarble Developer Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,636
    Likes Received:
    68
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +69
    Yes, m+power, down volume to get to recovery, up volume to select it. The mount_ext3 file I provided will keep root through the update. That's why its called root keep/permaroot. So after those steps you will have a rooted 894 system.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  4. ovelayer

    ovelayer Rescue Squad Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2011
    Messages:
    558
    Likes Received:
    26
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    U.S
    Ratings:
    +26
    This rom so kicks butt...snappy!!
    Hey I don't know if I asked but do you think you could include a data toggle in the dropdown on the next build? Would be great


    screenshot-1328913082625.png
     
  5. Sheffy007

    Sheffy007 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Updated the baseband and kernel using the above instructions and everything seems to be running smoother. Not sure if this has to do with the baseband, but my speedtest.net results have improved by about 0.15 Mbps.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  6. SocalDroid

    SocalDroid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks buckmarble, followed your instructions and I am on the latest baseband and kernel! now (same as OP screenshots!)

    I will can give some more detailed instructions if anybody needs them....
     
  7. anthrpicdecadnce

    anthrpicdecadnce Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2011
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Hmmmm... switching back to stock and flashing the zip... i'm on steel droid 2.0 (i know, dinosaur over here) on my base system (aka nonsafemode), which obviously will not update as is...i'm thinking up the plans in my heads to return to stock and so on.. but seems like a decent amount of work. So that leads to me to my next question. In my particular case, would it be worth it to obtain the newer kernel and baseband? Everyone one here who has switched, did you notice any actual improvements, outside of what may be considered placebo? Thanks in advanced.
     
  8. Doubleyoupee

    Doubleyoupee Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hm 0.15 Mbps sounds like trial/error margin.. unless you mean 0.15 mBps.
    Anyway I wonder why the update was leaked SO long ago yet it still hasn't been officially released..
     
  9. Sheffy007

    Sheffy007 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    The attached screenshot is my most recent speedtest.net results. I was on 3g in the same exact place for all of them. The top 3 are on the new kernel and baseband. The rest are on the old.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Doubleyoupee

    Doubleyoupee Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Download is little higher but upload is lower.. don't think it's due to the new baseband.
     
  11. Sheffy007

    Sheffy007 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Hmm... maybe i changed the server or something.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  12. pedwards3x

    pedwards3x Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Indiana
    Ratings:
    +0
    Biggest difference I see is the better radio quality. I always have good reception now.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  13. Sheffy007

    Sheffy007 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2011
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Ratings:
    +3
    Looked at my quadrant standard "System Information" and it said "Cores: 1". Does this mean that only one of the cores is enabled?

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  14. vbhokiefan

    vbhokiefan Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    Ratings:
    +8
    No, it means that Quadrant only supports single core phones. It is designed for dual core. :)

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  15. jesusishere

    jesusishere Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2010
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    So-Cal
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have been having some serious GPS issues. I am wondering if my old kernel is conflicting with the rom. I installed GPS status and did not get one satellite, ever.

    I wiped the phone using safestrap. The gps worked fine for a while but I swear after I updated Google Maps it stopped working. My next guess is to SBF wipe it.

    Edit: I deleted beweather and now GPS works... Lol weird. I think that's what been killing it.

    Edit Edit: It seems my gps works for a little bit and then stops Working. Any ideas?

    Edit Edit Edit: Well for some reason after I flashed it back to stock and then went through the upgrade path I lost root, even though I took the proper precautions and "forever rooted it" I found out the Droid 4's new root method works for 902. Thanks to DJBliss. If you loose root, here you go!
    PHP:
    http://vulnfactory.org/blog/2012/02/11/rooting-the-droid-4-a-failed-bounty-experiment/
    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page
can am maverick stereo
,
droid 3 mavrom 3.0
,

mav rom

,
maverick droid 3 usb tether
,
maverick rom
,
maverick toolbox
,
maverick toolbox download
,
maverick toolbox not working
,
mavrom 4.0 droid3 descargar
,
rom for droid 3