Master reset

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR' started by blackterry, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. blackterry
    Offline

    blackterry New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Talked to Verizon yesterday about my data dropping and of course they have no idea about any data dropping issues :blink:... Ya right. Anyway they want me to do a master reset which we all know isn't going to work whatsoever and I'll just flush hours away loading my apps back in. My question is can they tell if I actually do the master reset ?? I dont want to waste my time doing a meaningless reset..
  2. fic1
    Offline

    fic1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    Having same problem live in pittsburgh, I have done master reset and am on my second razr, still having same issues losing 3G and 4G. Called back they said they would open a ticket to check the area, I pay $30 a month and can't get data service all the time. Just to help out I found if you put airplane mode widget on home screen turn it on then off it will reconnect to data until it drops again
  3. jpcalhoun
    Offline

    jpcalhoun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    61
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    PA
    You're experiencing the same thing that most 4g phone owners on Verizon are experiencing...not just Razr owners. The airplane mode toggle works to reconnect data connection after it has been lost, but it is not a permanent fix. A technician can tell if a factory reset has been done. So, if you are anticipating an exchange or something like that for a new phone, then Verizon may not do that until they are sure you've done a Factory Reset and the problem has not been solved...and it won't be...factory reset does not fix the data disconnect issue. FYI....some users do a factory reset every month or so just to "clean" orphaned files, cache etc out of the phone and to get a clean install of apps etc.
  4. fic1
    Offline

    fic1 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh
    data lost

    I know that the airplane mode is not the fix but it get you connected until they resolve the problem. I do not know what this ticket that they are opening is all about but if it is not fixed I do not know what the next step is. I like the razr and really do not want any other phone. The maxx is coming out soon but it is the same except the battery. And the nexus does not have a memory card. What are we to do
  5. jayb
    Offline

    jayb New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    146
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    MO.
    I use an app called " restart connections " I like it better and it seems to work faster than using the airplane toggle. You might check that out. Plus I also have the LTE Switch on my home screen with the restart connections. Now I know this isnt a " fix " but it sure works quick and sometimes it helps as long as it's not an actual outage.
    1 person likes this.
  6. IceAngel8381
    Offline

    IceAngel8381 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2011
    Messages:
    251
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I even "unrooted" my RAZR to see if that would help.......no such luck. I'm going to call VZW tomorrow and see if there is anything else that can be done. It is ridiculous to pay $30/month for service that is virtually useless. :blink:
  7. ddfuji
    Offline

    ddfuji New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2011
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Denver
    run around in circles and panic
  8. FoxKat
    Offline

    FoxKat DF Super Moderator Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    8,612
    Likes Received:
    824
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Fact is if you are working with the Verizon technical support over the phone, there is no way for them to be sure you've done a master reset, and frankly, all you need to do is tell them that you've already done all types of troubleshooting including the master reset and they'll authorize the replacement (as long as it is within the replacement warranty period). I know this because in several cases when my D1 and D2, and my wife's D1 had problems, I had done exactly this. Now, don't get me wrong...I DID do several resets but not in every case and with every phone that was being replaced. They'll take your word for it - especially if you sound technically savvy and seem like you may even know more about the phone than they do. Remember, they're working off of a computer with "answers" to common problems, and since they have to support ALL SORTS of phones sold by Verizon, there's not likely any one person that can know everything about every phone. They're more than happy to avoid all the research and dead-end results over the phone and simply authorize a refurb shipment (or new if within the 1st 14 days).
Search tags for this page
hard reset commando 4g
,
how to factory reset 4g lte
,
how to factory reset a verizon 4g lte
,

how to hard reset verizon motorola 4g lte

,
how to reset a motorola droid 4g lte
,

how to reset a verizon 4g lte

,

how to reset verizon 4g lte

,

how to reset verizon 4g lte phone

,
how to reset verizon droii4g lte
,
how to reset verizon motorola 4g lte
,
motorola droid 4g lte hard reset
,
verizon 4g lte hard reset