Massive re-draw

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by RoyR80, Feb 16, 2011.

  1. RoyR80
    Offline

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Texting here now, gone in a tap... :-(

    I've encountered this problem in 4.96, but generally only with a contact of 5,000+txt's But anyways, here's what happens :
    I'll get a txt notification, ringer/vib and LED.
    I'll see it in the pull down bar, can read some of it.
    I'll tap the screen to view and POOF! it disappears, totally. :icon_evil:
    Idk what is causing this, but its a killer. ( I cant ask ppl to resend txt's over and over)

    Please help.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2011
  2. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Is it also disappearing from your messaging app, or just the pulldown?

    And how is this considered a massive re-draw? Sounds like a msg going missing ...
     
  3. RoyR80
    Offline

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Chevy, both. :-/
    Whrn i click it in the pull down it "slides right" (visually) and will take me the txt'ers thread, but that specific messsge is gone. This happens with nstive txt app and handcent as well. :-(
    If i can provide any other form of info i'll gladly send u any/everything.
    Thanks for your concern/assistance! :)

    Sorry, this was a 2-part thread, however the "edit note" indicates my re-draw issue is resolved. ;-)
    Thx to a PM/link to an TE command sequence. ;-)
     
    Last edited: Feb 17, 2011
  4. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Hmmmm - not sure what the issue is Roy - I never use this Droid as an ACTUAL phone anymore so therefore not getting tons of text msgs .. but I'll see what I can find out!
     
  5. RoyR80
    Offline

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks Chevy. Heck, if you can fix this, skip a beer, i'll send you a keg! dancedroid

    ps. Gmail is semi affected by this bug as well. I'll see it in the pull down, tap it and the banner appears to slide right and nothing happens. However, i do NOT lose the email, i just have to manually enter Gmail to see the new mail. :-/
     
  6. Fault
    Offline

    Fault Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ive been getting tons of redraw issues. Hoping next version of SS will be better
     
  7. jenna728
    Offline

    jenna728 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2011
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was getting a lot of redraws too. I flashed Jrizzill Mod 3.0, now its really smooth. No redraws whatsoever.

    The only downside is Chevy's tools wont open, I set everything up the way I wanted in the tools menu before flashing the mod.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  8. Fault
    Offline

    Fault Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    640
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yea almost every time I go to my homescreen, my Widgets redraw (my whole screen is Widgets via desktop Visualizer). Any suggestions? Would comp cache help?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  9. RoyR80
    Offline

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was having the same problem. I would open something as simple as the phone settings for 20 seconds and ADW would have to restart.

    I turned off compcache and ran the following at the command line:
    Code:
    su
    echo ro.HOME_APP_ADJ=1 >> /data/local.prop
    reboot
    This locks the home screen into memory and reboots the phone.

    My redraw / restarts have almost completely disappeared.


    Credit to: dkscudder
     
  10. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    You're on! ;)

    OK - have you tried running compcache? If not - try turning it on - let me know if this still persists. I THINK it is running out of virtual memory and it sacrifices msgs ...
     
  11. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    This also has been added to 5.0.1 - was in 4.96 but missed 5.0
     
  12. yakitori
    Offline

    yakitori Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,548
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    DFW Texas
    Ratings:
    +10
    I have good results increasing VM heap to 32. Increases virtual memory, since GB seems to be aggressive with RAM.

    I did that and also compcache...seems to help. It helps even with compcache off.
     
  13. RoyR80
    Offline

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    I found it, lol. I'll keep you updated. ;-)
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2011
  14. RoyR80
    Offline

    RoyR80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    299
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yakitori,
    Are you saying you've experienced my texting issue? (and VM heap to 32 fixed it, and are you refering to Dalvik?) Thx
     
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2011
  15. ChevyNo1
    Offline

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    You can turn that on in my Tools - same as adjusting Dalvik VM heap ... :)