1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

market

Discussion in 'Steel Droid - D3' started by hddeuce60, Oct 21, 2011.

  1. hddeuce60
    Offline

    hddeuce60 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I cannot purchase anything I get a pop up saying error occurred please try again
  2. linuxfed
    Offline

    linuxfed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    I am experiencing the same issue, even after battery pull. Any ideas?
  3. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    You might try menu/settings/manage applications/all/market/clear data.
  4. linuxfed
    Offline

    linuxfed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    No dice with that, and a reboot. Thanks for your help, though.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  5. lunacie
    Offline

    lunacie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Same problem here, including reflashing after factory reset. Other ROMs' market working fine for me.
  6. Yonnor
    Offline

    Yonnor I r Teh Greetest

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego
    What version market are you using?
  7. linuxfed
    Offline

    linuxfed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    3.2.0
  8. Yonnor
    Offline

    Yonnor I r Teh Greetest

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego
    Do you have a titanium backup of an older version?

    Beamed down from my Droid 3
  9. linuxfed
    Offline

    linuxfed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    i dont have the authority within this rom to install over it or delete it.
  10. Yonnor
    Offline

    Yonnor I r Teh Greetest

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego
    You don't have Titanium Backup or Root Explorer?
  11. linuxfed
    Offline

    linuxfed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    I do not have Titanium Backup, but I do use Astro as an alternative to Root Explorer.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  12. Yonnor
    Offline

    Yonnor I r Teh Greetest

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego
    Unfortunately astro isnt a good replacement for RE due to its inability to write/move data to secure areas of the phone. Thats why root explorer requires root.

    Sent via my Hamburger Phone
  13. linuxfed
    Offline

    linuxfed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Will this Rom allow me to reinstall an older Market app after manually deleting the existing app with Root Explorer?

    This is getting to be more trouble than it's worth.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  14. BayouFlyFisher
    Offline

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,966
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    This is really starting to sound like a problem with your gmail account. Do you have more than one? Could you be logged in on the wrong one? When hit My Apps, are they all there?

    You should be able to install an alternate/older version. Just be sure not to delete the current one. You should simply rename it so it will be easy to recover if things don't go well. I rename such things from XXXXX.apk to XXXXX.apk.bak.

    Good luck.
  15. linuxfed
    Offline

    linuxfed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Unfortunately those didn't seem to fix the issue.

    I'm pretty much done with this Rom. Though it is possible I may have fudged somewhere, I think that I will go back to the Original UI and venture out after the sting from this one goes away.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  16. linuxfed
    Offline

    linuxfed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Thanks to all who tried to help.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  17. ezMesican
    Offline

    ezMesican New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have this problem as well. Dunno what to do. Cleared cache, rebooted, and nothing
  18. linuxfed
    Offline

    linuxfed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    I believe that it is still possible to use the browser at the Android Market as a workaround.:biggrin: All is not lost.
  19. WhatiPhone
    Offline

    WhatiPhone New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2011
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Honolulu, HI
    I also have this problem.
  20. alowbman
    Offline

    alowbman New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2011
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had this problem with Velocity on an LG Ally. I froze the market updater and solved the problem. Freeze the updater and then uninstall any updates of the market app.
    hope this helps.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
Search tags for this page
an error accured. please try again app market
,
an error occured please try again (10) on android
,

android market an error occurred

,

android market error occurred please try again

,
apps market an error occured please try again
,
steel droid market