market

Discussion in 'Steel Droid - D3' started by hddeuce60, Oct 21, 2011.

  1. hddeuce60

    hddeuce60 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I cannot purchase anything I get a pop up saying error occurred please try again
     
  2. linuxfed

    linuxfed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am experiencing the same issue, even after battery pull. Any ideas?
     
  3. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    You might try menu/settings/manage applications/all/market/clear data.
     
  4. linuxfed

    linuxfed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    No dice with that, and a reboot. Thanks for your help, though.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  5. lunacie

    lunacie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same problem here, including reflashing after factory reset. Other ROMs' market working fine for me.
     
  6. Yonnor

    Yonnor I r Teh Greetest

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +2
    What version market are you using?
     
  7. linuxfed

    linuxfed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. Yonnor

    Yonnor I r Teh Greetest

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +2
    Do you have a titanium backup of an older version?

    Beamed down from my Droid 3
     
  9. linuxfed

    linuxfed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    i dont have the authority within this rom to install over it or delete it.
     
  10. Yonnor

    Yonnor I r Teh Greetest

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +2
    You don't have Titanium Backup or Root Explorer?
     
  11. linuxfed

    linuxfed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do not have Titanium Backup, but I do use Astro as an alternative to Root Explorer.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  12. Yonnor

    Yonnor I r Teh Greetest

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +2
    Unfortunately astro isnt a good replacement for RE due to its inability to write/move data to secure areas of the phone. Thats why root explorer requires root.

    Sent via my Hamburger Phone
     
Search tags for this page
an error accured. please try again app market
,
an error occured please try again (10) on android
,

android market an error occurred

,

android market error occurred please try again

,
apps market an error occured please try again
,
steel droid market