market

Discussion in 'Steel Droid - D3' started by hddeuce60, Oct 21, 2011.

  1. hddeuce60

    hddeuce60 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I cannot purchase anything I get a pop up saying error occurred please try again
     
  2. linuxfed

    linuxfed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am experiencing the same issue, even after battery pull. Any ideas?
     
  3. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    You might try menu/settings/manage applications/all/market/clear data.
     
  4. linuxfed

    linuxfed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    No dice with that, and a reboot. Thanks for your help, though.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  5. lunacie

    lunacie New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Detroit, MI
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same problem here, including reflashing after factory reset. Other ROMs' market working fine for me.
     
  6. Yonnor

    Yonnor I r Teh Greetest

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +2
    What version market are you using?
     
  7. linuxfed

    linuxfed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
  8. Yonnor

    Yonnor I r Teh Greetest

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +2
    Do you have a titanium backup of an older version?

    Beamed down from my Droid 3
     
  9. linuxfed

    linuxfed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    i dont have the authority within this rom to install over it or delete it.
     
  10. Yonnor

    Yonnor I r Teh Greetest

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +2
    You don't have Titanium Backup or Root Explorer?
     
  11. linuxfed

    linuxfed New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Columbus, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    I do not have Titanium Backup, but I do use Astro as an alternative to Root Explorer.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  12. Yonnor

    Yonnor I r Teh Greetest

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    813
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +2
    Unfortunately astro isnt a good replacement for RE due to its inability to write/move data to secure areas of the phone. Thats why root explorer requires root.

    Sent via my Hamburger Phone
     
Search tags for this page

android market an error occurred

,

android market error occurred please try again

,
an error accured. please try again app market
,
an error occured please try again (10) on android
,
apps market an error occured please try again
,
steel droid market