market worksed with froyo..... but now dosent? droid x

Discussion in 'Droid X Tech Support' started by forsaken, Aug 20, 2010.

  1. forsaken
    Offline

    forsaken New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    market worksd with froyo..... but now dosent? droid x

    when i first put 2.2 on my x the market worked. now it dosent. is there a issue with the market right now?
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2010
  2. Sydman
    Offline

    Sydman Premium Member Rescue Squad Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444
    Likes Received:
    218
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Austin, Tx
    Yeah, looks like market is down, you can search but main page busted. I just confirmed was worried myself.
  3. hobojoe196061
    Offline

    hobojoe196061 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    California
    i just came to check the forums for this exact thing, my market has been down for a couple hours now, I'm running droid 1 manually updated 2.2 rooted...my market has been fin until now so im guessing it is just a market error
  4. steeleshark2
    Offline

    steeleshark2 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I was on the market downloading some apps. It started acting funny so I rebooted and then all of a sudden no market. So yes, it is them not us!!
  5. Crimsongost
    Offline

    Crimsongost New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyway to just get the apps and just put straight on the SD card ?
  6. anj109
    Offline

    anj109 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Was just about to post a question regarding this. Trying to get the market to come up on my Droid X and it just keeps searching then gives me the "Retry" option. Glad it's not just my phone! :)