1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

market problems

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by droidrev71, Jan 14, 2011.

  1. droidrev71
    Offline

    droidrev71 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    quadcities, il.
    Does anyone know how to solve this issue. I don't get it. I am using linear theme. I can download an app but nothing happens after that ( no install ). I deleted cache and even tried different market.. thanks.. anyone??
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2011
  2. jhwarehouse
    Offline

    jhwarehouse New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I had the same issue after installing a theme. Clearing the data in the market app not just the cache is what fixed it for me.
  3. droidrev71
    Offline

    droidrev71 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    quadcities, il.
    Thanks.. That took care of it.
  4. jhwarehouse
    Offline

    jhwarehouse New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Glad I could help.
  5. rion_j
    Offline

    rion_j New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    thanks for posting, i was having the same issue and it was really pissing me off...lol.
  6. droidrev71
    Offline

    droidrev71 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    quadcities, il.
    I was pissed too. I spent quite a bit of time messing with the market. Glad the problem was simple to fix. Just a heads up when I restore liberty it boots up with no service. Don't know if its like that for everyone..
  7. xliderider
    Offline

    xliderider New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Where Diamond Head stay
  8. anrichardson
    Offline

    anrichardson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Another thing is in Liberty Settings. Clear Cache. On every boot up, it clears cache, disable it.

    Settings>Liberty Settings>Clear Cache (uncheck it)

    See if that helps.