market problems

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM DX' started by droidrev71, Jan 14, 2011.

  1. droidrev71

    droidrev71 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    quadcities, il.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Does anyone know how to solve this issue. I don't get it. I am using linear theme. I can download an app but nothing happens after that ( no install ). I deleted cache and even tried different market.. thanks.. anyone??
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2011
  2. jhwarehouse

    jhwarehouse New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I had the same issue after installing a theme. Clearing the data in the market app not just the cache is what fixed it for me.
     
  3. droidrev71

    droidrev71 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    quadcities, il.
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks.. That took care of it.
     
  4. jhwarehouse

    jhwarehouse New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Glad I could help.
     
  5. rion_j

    rion_j Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    thanks for posting, i was having the same issue and it was really pissing me off...lol.
     
  6. droidrev71

    droidrev71 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    quadcities, il.
    Ratings:
    +0
    I was pissed too. I spent quite a bit of time messing with the market. Glad the problem was simple to fix. Just a heads up when I restore liberty it boots up with no service. Don't know if its like that for everyone..
     
  7. xliderider

    xliderider Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Where Diamond Head stay
    Ratings:
    +1
  8. anrichardson

    anrichardson Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Another thing is in Liberty Settings. Clear Cache. On every boot up, it clears cache, disable it.

    Settings>Liberty Settings>Clear Cache (uncheck it)

    See if that helps.