Market Place Manual Update?

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by truckbutt, Aug 27, 2010.

  1. truckbutt

    truckbutt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Sorry for the newbie question. What is involved in a Market App Manual Update?
     
  2. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Generally if someone is having problems accessing the Market you may see a file to download and install for your Droid. FRG22
    d gave me this issue but an update fixed it. Well, most of it I still couldn't see flash.
     
  3. truckbutt

    truckbutt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I am referring to the fact that on some of the updates that are listed for my Apps in Marketplace it says that the update is manual. How do I do that?
     
  4. harrellj

    harrellj Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    Click on that app in the listing and you can then click on update. Manual is because its not set to automatically update or a permission changed, requiring your approval.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  5. truckbutt

    truckbutt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    None of my apps are set to automatically update. I get notifications when updates are available. When I go into the marketplace some of the available updates are labeled "manual update" and others are not.
     
  6. harrellj

    harrellj Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,058
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    Either way, its the same method, but they won't auto-update when they're marked as manual. And like I said, permissions changes could cause that too.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  7. ibebyi

    ibebyi Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    San Diego
    Ratings:
    +0
    there are a few scenarios in which this can happen but the most pertinent that I can think of is that you are using a pirated paid app registered to somebody else. In this case youre screwed and should probably buy the app.

    In most other cases, this should not be considered a red flag, as updating should remain easy to do (you may have to navigate through a few more screens though)
     
  8. truckbutt

    truckbutt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wow! You should at least introduce yourself before accusing me of stealing an application. All my apps are legit.
    It turns out whether they say Manual Update or not, they all install the same just by selecting them and saying OK.
     
  9. ronjr123

    ronjr123 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Ohio
    Ratings:
    +0
    On my downloads, ROM Manager is in a constant download loop that never finishes. When I try yo cancel it, the marketplace f/c.

    Any ideas?
     
  10. glienhard

    glienhard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Market app having problems

    Ahhhhhh-Ha!!! Someone else with my problem. I now have three apps that are stuck in this loop. All three say downloading until I download another update, then they jump to 100% and stay there....forever. Up to this point Motorola's answer has been do a factory reset. That is not a fix!! Does anyone have any insight?
     
  11. glienhard

    glienhard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well...After putting my fingers in my ears, stomping my feet and throwing a F-you fit, I finally got an answer out of Motorola. I got to tier-2 support and it so freaking simple. If you go into Settings -> Applications -> click the All tab at the top -> go down to Market -> click on Clear Data -> hit OK -> turn the phone off then back on. This cleared the database for the Market app and fixed the issue.

    dancedroid
     
  12. aaf709

    aaf709 Nice Guy
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    4,180
    Likes Received:
    49
    Trophy Points:
    178
    Location:
    So Cal
    Ratings:
    +49
    Same here. I'm sure it's something on the developer's end. I'm not concerned. I just update like in the pre-Froyo time.
     
Search tags for this page
how to set manual application updates
,

marketpelace