Market Now On The Web

Discussion in 'Android General Discussions' started by AngryHatter, Feb 2, 2011.

  1. AngryHatter

    AngryHatter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    The sign in is b0rked, but YAY!

    Home - Android Market
     
  2. brando56894

    brando56894 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    yea the market really doesnt work ATM.
     
  3. AngryHatter

    AngryHatter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    They have already acknowledged the problem.
    If you try to download an app, it'll take you to yet another sign in page, different from the normal google login.
    But that too, is broken at the moment.
    This will kill appbrain and like minded sites.
     
  4. hookbill

    hookbill Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,502
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    N.E. Ohio
    Ratings:
    +8
    Interesting that Google made the app Market available on line, just two weeks or so after an upgrade to Snow Leopard brought Apple's App Store available for downloading apps on Macs.

    Now what's the deal with these apps? If you download them can you use them on your computer? What's the point of the Market on line?
     
  5. nakhleh926

    nakhleh926 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    might just be for convenience or something for when you get a new phone, just copy/paste into the sdcard, which still really isn't necessary, so I've no clue.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  6. jaycemiskel

    jaycemiskel Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +2
    You can browse the Android market and when you hit install it goes straight to your phone. Sort of like appbrain fast web installer.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  7. nakhleh926

    nakhleh926 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    oh, that's cool, I wouldn't use it but it's cool.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  8. AngryHatter

    AngryHatter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    Why not?
    I love it.
    I'll set up a queue of apps and when I turn my phone on they'll install without having to search for apps on my phone?
    Awesome.
    I didn't like appbrain, but this is google directly involved.
     
  9. nakhleh926

    nakhleh926 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    I don't have internet :p, but it didn't seem too complicated to begin with, I use titanium backup so it really takes a matter of seconds to reinstall after every wipe.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  10. AngryHatter

    AngryHatter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    And yet you posted on the interwebz via your phone? :blink:
     
  11. nakhleh926

    nakhleh926 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Michigan
    Ratings:
    +0
    yus

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums App
     
  12. AngryHatter

    AngryHatter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    508
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    It's working now.
    Lists all your apps etc.

    w00t.