Market not working

Discussion in 'Droid 2 Tech Issues' started by droidster123, Mar 23, 2011.

  1. droidster123

    droidster123 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    my market isn't working and iv tried deleting data and it still won't work? Anyone know of any fixes for this?

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  2. rabidturtles359

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    U flash a rom or anything to cause this?

    Delivered to you by my Liberated D2
     
  3. droidster123

    droidster123 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    im running liberty 1.5 and it stopped about a day after i flashed it
     
  4. rabidturtles359

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    And did u flash a theme? Haha

    Delivered to you by my Liberated D2
     
  5. droidster123

    droidster123 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah from the liberty toolbox, the cyan one, sorry I keep leaving out details

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  6. rabidturtles359

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Its fine.... hmmm I know when I flashed my theme my market didn't work... I say try reflashing liberty back to stock and see if it works... then if u wanna try doing the theme again go for it cuz the problem may be in the theme

    Delivered to you by my Liberated D2
     
  7. droidster123

    droidster123 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ah alright thanks for your help!

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  8. rabidturtles359

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    No problem. Just let me know how it works out

    Delivered to you by my Liberated D2
     
  9. droidster123

    droidster123 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You were right, I flashed my back to my backup of just stock liberty1.5 and the market is working! Thanks again man

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  10. rabidturtles359

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Ohh umm that works too haha. I just meant going to bootstrap > choose zip > choose zip from SD > select liberty and installing it without wiping or anything, it just takes off the theme. Hopefully your backup wasn't too far back there lol, sorry I should have been more specific. But I guess the markets working so that's fixed but I hope u didn't lose anything by restoring, sorry again.

    Delivered to you by my Liberated D2