Market not working

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by ksalce, Mar 13, 2011.

  1. ksalce

    ksalce Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Everytime I try to download something from the market it says "download was unsucessful please try again". I'm not sure why its doing this all of a sudden. Anybody have any ideas on what can be causing it and how to fix it? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  2. fused2explode

    fused2explode Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Settings > Applications > manage applications > tap the "All" tab so u can see the market listed, tap market, tap "clear cache" (if available) , tap "clear data". Open up market, accept terms, continue on your way :)

    F2E

    Sent from CM7 RC2
     
  3. ksalce

    ksalce Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just tried that and it worked perfectly. Thanks very much for help :)

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  4. Cwagmire

    Cwagmire Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    This happened today to me too bit clearing cache and data didn't work. :(

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
     
  5. droidster123

    droidster123 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    i did the same and mine isnt working either
     
  6. lancelot323

    lancelot323 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Middlesex county, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a friend with a D2 and a similar issue.

    Rocking Liberty 1.5, his downloads just say "starting download" and never get past that. No errors; market data and cache cleared multiple times.

    I was thinking it was a Verizon issue, but I have a Thunderbolt and have had no problems all day.
     
  7. Koveleski

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    Ratings:
    +1
    I used to have this issue back on the D1. Try doing a re-flash of the ROM without a data wipe. Worst case scenario, start from clean slate with data wipe and then flash.
     
  8. troutbeck27

    troutbeck27 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    Ratings:
    +0
    Are you guys using the privacy blocker app (what a joke by the way).

    After I bought and downloaded this app it caused all kinds of problems with downloading from the market and updating apps.

    I ended up uninstalling privacy blocker and have had no issues since.
     
  9. kptphalkon

    kptphalkon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Ratings:
    +6
    Privacy blocker isnt the issue, in fact there are specific instructions for it regarding when you fix an apps permissions, and it reinstalls the app.
     
  10. lancelot323

    lancelot323 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Middlesex county, NJ
    Ratings:
    +0
    This did the trick. Thank you! dancedroid
     
  11. Tillyswilly

    Tillyswilly Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,060
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Bham
    Ratings:
    +0
    Is it saying unknown error -18?
     
  12. fused2explode

    fused2explode Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    If clearing cache / data FOR THE MARKET APP ONLY doesn't work, its a Google Apps issue. Reinstall google apps under the "stock" label in Rom Manager. Not sure if its the updated version or not, searching the forums will get the latest version.

    F2E

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  13. droidxep

    droidxep Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Gingerbread rooted, wiped to fix sync issue. Now market doesn't work, every app says download unsuccessful. Cleared cache in market and wiped twice. Any suggestions??

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  14. salem

    salem Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    There is a market fix app over at mydroidworld (in the gb prerooted thread). It may help... idk.
     
  15. droidxep

    droidxep Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just tried it, had seen it before but didn't try it since it didn't describe my problem but I figured what the hell. Unfortunately it did not fix it though. anybody else got any ideas?

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
Search tags for this page

android market error 110#gsc.tab

,

unknown error code during application install 110#gsc.tab