Market not working

Discussion in 'Liberty ROM D2' started by ksalce, Mar 13, 2011.

  1. ksalce
    Offline

    ksalce New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Everytime I try to download something from the market it says "download was unsucessful please try again". I'm not sure why its doing this all of a sudden. Anybody have any ideas on what can be causing it and how to fix it? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  2. fused2explode
    Offline

    fused2explode New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Settings > Applications > manage applications > tap the "All" tab so u can see the market listed, tap market, tap "clear cache" (if available) , tap "clear data". Open up market, accept terms, continue on your way :)

    F2E

    Sent from CM7 RC2
  3. ksalce
    Offline

    ksalce New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2010
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Just tried that and it worked perfectly. Thanks very much for help :)

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  4. Cwagmire
    Offline

    Cwagmire New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This happened today to me too bit clearing cache and data didn't work. :(

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums App
  5. droidster123
    Offline

    droidster123 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i did the same and mine isnt working either
  6. lancelot323
    Offline

    lancelot323 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middlesex county, NJ
    I have a friend with a D2 and a similar issue.

    Rocking Liberty 1.5, his downloads just say "starting download" and never get past that. No errors; market data and cache cleared multiple times.

    I was thinking it was a Verizon issue, but I have a Thunderbolt and have had no problems all day.
  7. Koveleski
    Offline

    Koveleski Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    1,115
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Poughkeepsie
    I used to have this issue back on the D1. Try doing a re-flash of the ROM without a data wipe. Worst case scenario, start from clean slate with data wipe and then flash.
  8. troutbeck27
    Offline

    troutbeck27 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Eugene, Oregon
    Are you guys using the privacy blocker app (what a joke by the way).

    After I bought and downloaded this app it caused all kinds of problems with downloading from the market and updating apps.

    I ended up uninstalling privacy blocker and have had no issues since.
  9. kptphalkon
    Offline

    kptphalkon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Privacy blocker isnt the issue, in fact there are specific instructions for it regarding when you fix an apps permissions, and it reinstalls the app.
  10. lancelot323
    Offline

    lancelot323 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Middlesex county, NJ
    This did the trick. Thank you! dancedroid
  11. Tillyswilly
    Offline

    Tillyswilly New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Bham
    Is it saying unknown error -18?
  12. fused2explode
    Offline

    fused2explode New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If clearing cache / data FOR THE MARKET APP ONLY doesn't work, its a Google Apps issue. Reinstall google apps under the "stock" label in Rom Manager. Not sure if its the updated version or not, searching the forums will get the latest version.

    F2E

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
Search tags for this page

android market error 110#gsc.tab

,

unknown error code during application install 110#gsc.tab