Market Not Loading BB.0.4

Discussion in 'Bugless' started by 007, Aug 7, 2010.

  1. 007

    007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Any ides as to why?
     
  2. ilikemoneygreen

    ilikemoneygreen Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2010
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    AZ, Superstition MTNs!
    Ratings:
    +15
    many ideas actually. My first one is have you updated to newest baseband? Peter Alfonso (if you upgraded baseband youll probly want to Dial *228 and select 1 when prompted to reactivate your phone, and i normally hit option 2 as well, just for $hits and giggles)
    My second idea is how did you go about upgrading to 0.4? Did you do a WIpe before you installed it?
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2010
  3. 007

    007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah I did (Forgot to activate). I just now activated it and it still isn't opening.
     
  4. dparm

    dparm Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Clean install or upgrade? I suggest you do a full wipe and install. Upgrading causes weird problems like this.

    In the interim, maybe wipe the cache and clear the Market app data.
     
  5. 007

    007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    I wiped/cache 3x before installing bb0.4

    I'm actually having tons of problems.. (Using Chevy's 1.25gz ulv kernel)

    I have a hard time running ANY app (Market, Browser, Even App Manager) for longer than a few seconds.....

    I might just wipe and install the rooted 2.2..
     
  6. dparm

    dparm Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Wipe again and reinstall. Your download might be corrupted.

    But honestly, the standard FRG01B is pretty damn good.
     
  7. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,457
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    007 you might have answered your own question, install BB V0.4 and keep the preinstalled 800mhz kernel and see if your problem persists, if not, your problem is in the kernel
     
  8. 007

    007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    What kernel would you recommend?

    I wiped/reinstalled and everything seems fine now.
     
  9. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,457
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    I find P3 Kernels to run smooth for me, I will find a link for you, there are different kind of kernels to choose, of course you will go with a froyo kernel I would start at standard voltage, mabye 1.0 ghz if everything goes fine move up to 1.1ghz and keep going untill you hit 1.25ghz or something stops working

    You don't have to reinstall the ROM to install a new kernel just install the kernel via recovery, if you make it to 1.25ghz standard and all is good try going down to low voltage, and do the same start at 1.0ghz and then move up

    I run P3 1.2ghz low voltage

    http://p3designs.info/kernels/
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2010
  10. 007

    007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    To confirm my noob reputation, what's the difference between 125 and 250?
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2010
  11. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,457
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    Just the ability to have your CPU run slower during downtimes, stock goes down to 250 there are some kernels that have a minimum of 125....I just use the 250
     
  12. 007

    007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    ug -_-

    1.2 Low 250 was a fail..

    Standard also bootlooped.........
     
  13. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,457
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    Try a lower one, mabye 1.0ghz and if that doesn't work either try a lower voltage Chevy kernel
     
  14. 007

    007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0

    Ok.. so none of these asldkfjhsdljkf things are working..... not even the 600..

    How do I take off the kernel and just have bb0.4 without wiping.........
     
  15. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,457
    Likes Received:
    92
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +92
    To get back to the stock kernel I believe you have to reinstall the ROM