1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Market missing on RC3

Discussion in 'Koush' started by hamitup, Aug 15, 2010.

  1. hamitup
    Offline

    hamitup New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Anyone missing the market from Cyanogenmod 6.0.0-RC3...I am.
  2. kennydied23
    Offline

    kennydied23 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    595
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    did you download and install the seperate package for google apps?
  3. hamitup
    Offline

    hamitup New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yes...i sure did. i even downloaded a second time and made sure i checked marked the google add-on and still no market.
  4. hamitup
    Offline

    hamitup New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    If you dont wipe cache from going to RC2 to RC3 you might have this problem. I have now the market sice i wiped the cache. Dont worry guys..market will install your apps. good luck.
  5. Hiroller173
    Offline

    Hiroller173 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Didn't wipe anything but still have market. RC2 to RC3
  6. hamitup
    Offline

    hamitup New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Like i said...If you don't wipe the cache from going to RC2 to RC3 you MIGHT have this problem cause i did..thanks
  7. mikemullin6
    Offline

    mikemullin6 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    market on rc3

    I installed CM6 rc3, including google apps, directly over Sapphire 1.0.0. I did not wipe/erase cache and have had no significant problems. Market automatically installed almost all my apps but I did have to manually uninstall and, then, re-install a couple of apps.

    Running very smoothly. Doing a complete system/boot/cache/etc. deletion via ROM Manager. Hopefully, that will help.