market keeps force closing

Discussion in 'UltimateDroid' started by ucpro, Dec 29, 2010.

  1. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    i had the old market and it would force close after i installed an app. so i downloaded the new market, and it force closes before i can even see the ui. is anyone else having this issue, or do u think i got a bad apk
  2. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    It sounds like you may have. Try downloading again.

    Mike
  3. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    i've tried about 3 of them, one was an update.zip and it didn't even work
  4. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Do you have the old apk?
  5. tech
    Offline

    tech New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0

    im having the same issue as well tried everything
  6. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    i don't have the old apk. maybe i'll just have to wipe data/cache again. i'm also thinking something may have went wrong with titanium when i restored all of my apps and settings??
  7. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    Have you wiped the cache from the Market app?
  8. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    yep. i'm thinking i might have to wipe from the system and just reinstall ud altogether without titanium restoring my apps and data
  9. mwhartman
    Offline

    mwhartman Super Moderator/RS Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    10,739
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    South FL
    That is an option.
  10. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    ok i figured it out. this is what i did:

    - re-installed ud (no wipes), so that way it changes the market back to the older version

    - re-installed the new market.apk via. root explorer

    that's it, so far i haven't got any force closes after updating or installing new apps
  11. vrdubin6
    Offline

    vrdubin6 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2010
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Boise, ID
    Bingo! It's about time I found a fix. Thank you haha. :icon_ banana:
  12. ucpro
    Offline

    ucpro New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    dothan, al
    nice, glad u got it too...gotta love droidforums!! dancedroid