Market Issues & Please Don't Bash Me!

Discussion in 'Team D1-MIUI' started by Icculus760, Jan 17, 2011.

  1. Icculus760

    Icculus760 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    Is anyone else getting reboots when updating market apps (specifically Titanium Backup & Ad Free) when it gets to the "install" portion?

    & here's where I asked not to be flamed: i installed 1.1.14.1 over 1.1.14.0 which was installed (WITHOUT WIPING...I KNOW) over 1.1.7. I know some folks haven't had any problems updating w/o wiping, and I know we're supposed to wipe b4 installing to help troubleshoot bugs & such, but I'm lazy & am wondering if folks are having market problems even after wiping b4 installing 1.1.14.0.
     
  2. publicanimal

    publicanimal Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Ratings:
    +0
    The problem is a direct result of not wiping between builds. If you wipe and reflash the ROM the problem will disappear.
     
  3. altimax98

    altimax98 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Same issue.. After doing a little research I narrowed it down to a problem when it came to installing.

    Do you have the transitions/green progress bar tweek? Mine breaks the .1 update and my power selection screen goes back to messed up

    Sent from one of those missing Droids
     
  4. Icculus760

    Icculus760 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    nope - using the percentage battery indicator


    kinda figured, even though i was hoping for a better response :)
    thanks!
     
    #4 Icculus760, Jan 17, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2011
  5. altimax98

    altimax98 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    The install thread says 'No wipe Upgrade'

    Sent from one of those missing Droids
     
  6. Icculus760

    Icculus760 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    i believe the no wipe is specific to 1.1.14.0 --> 1.1.14.1 upgrade
    i'm talking about not wiping from 1.1.7.0 --> 1.1.14.0
     
  7. anton_spaz

    anton_spaz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Central IL
    Ratings:
    +0
    You **MUST** wipe data when installing. Numerous times I've updated over the top of the previous version, and then I get what you describe.. download from market works, but when it gets to install, the phone reboots.

    14.1 must be updated ontop of 14.0
    14.0 MUST have the wipe when coming from 7.0

    No excuses... no lazyness... just DO IT! Issue does not exist when you wipe.

    And how many times do you have to read people saying this? Not just you... everyone... If you don't wipe, you could very well suffer this issue. WIPE!!!!

    It's that simple.
     
  8. Icculus760

    Icculus760 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    hey spaz - i understand the need to wipe before installing a new version of miui, as i've been doing that every time through the many months i've been using this beta.

    this time i chose not to, and my OP clearly indicated that i knew not wiping might be causing the problem and i was just wondering if those who had wiped had the same problem.

    i can understand your frustration if my post was another "bug" report, only to have the helpful people on this forum try to troubleshoot my problem and come to find out it was solely due to me not wiping. anyway

    that's all you needed to say dude...just like publicanimal's response.
    i thank both of you for confirming what i originally suspected.
    FYI - i'm fine with the mod's closing this thread if they want to.
     
    #8 Icculus760, Jan 17, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2011
  9. coverton341

    coverton341 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Just of quick note, if a wipe and reflash does not work for you, which it should, but if not then you need to do this:

    Reboot to recovery. Go to the partitions menu, format data, format cache.
    After that reflash and the problem will most definitely not bother you any more. This has only been an issue once for me and it was going from 12.31 to 1.7
     
  10. Icculus760

    Icculus760 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +15
    thanks coverton!
    i'll do a clean install first, but if that doesn't work, i'll def give your suggestion a shot.
     
  11. arpitbull

    arpitbull Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hmmmm, I bet it's cause my mod changes the framework back to the 0.1.14 version, I made it before the update. I will fix this, but if you reflash the .1 update it will fix the power screen and the transitions and green progress bar will stay.

    fixed it, updated my op.
     
    #11 arpitbull, Jan 17, 2011
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2011