market issues on 605 ...

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid X' started by zero7404, Sep 29, 2011.

  1. zero7404

    zero7404 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    im on 605 and the market just updated itself, now only 2 apps appear under the my apps heading: maps and youtube.

    is there a glitch with the latest market? when i clear data in manage apps, it eventually updates itself again and i wind up in the same situation ...
     
  2. DARTH MAXIMUS

    DARTH MAXIMUS Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2011
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    It should clear up, try powering down for five seconds or so, I've taken this update six times now with no issues because I keep testing 602 rom's on 605 update, they've all worked so far

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  3. zero7404

    zero7404 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    it hasnt cleared up after multiple restarts, clearing out data just makes the market update itself again without consent
     
  4. Dr Fatsides

    Dr Fatsides Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've noticed that the market has started opening with my alternate GMail account, the one I never use. It then only shows 4 apps instead of 105 or whatever. I have to go into accounts with the market open and choose my main account, then it shows everything as normal. There doesn't seem to be any way to pick a default account.

    Very annoying.

    Maybe yours is also opening on another account.


    Dr Fatsides
     
  5. NoBloatware

    NoBloatware Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +11
  6. zero7404

    zero7404 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    I found out that my market account switched itself to another gmail account I also use, so the account associated with my apps apparently was not selected and I couldn't see my installed stuff.

    Another problem im dealing with now is why my facebook contacts wont appear on the phone. I've tried everything from the simple remove-add fb account to factory reset the phone as well as removing the DROID app from the list on my facebook account (from a pc browser) ... no luck.

    This gingerbread release has got to be the biggest pile of trash I've seen yet.

    Sent from my DROIDX using DroidForums
     
  7. calemr

    calemr New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Re-directed from this similar thread (can they / should they be merged??) http://www.droidforums.net/forum/droid-x-general-discussions/166107-marketplace-issue-update-apps.html

    I had the same problem, then did a bunch of random clear cach / reboot / force quit / uninstall updates. etc., etc., things in everyone combination and the apps eventually all showed up. I wasn't getting switched to my other accounts because I could still see my purchased apps.

    Worked for about 2 days then all of sudden today gone again!!

    So I removed all other gmail accounts just to see, cleared cache / uninstalled update / reboot and they are back again but who knows for how long!!!
     
  8. AtlPikMan

    AtlPikMan Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2010
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Atlanta, Ga
    Ratings:
    +0
    I too have this problem, after the 605 update only three of my apps show in the marketplace, is there a Verizon fix on the way?
     
  9. scf

    scf Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    391
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Weare, NH
    Ratings:
    +0
    There was a market fix out a while back, or rather a workaround I guess. It was force closing on me constantly. Googled and searched. Found a link where they went into settings/language and reset the language back to English, even though it was already english. I did this and my force closes went away. Try it with this maybe?