Market Issue- Force closing

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by cvo515, Dec 31, 2010.

  1. cvo515

    cvo515 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I recently upgraded from my Droid1, which was rooted running CM 6.1.2, and themed. I called the *228 and programmed it to give to my fiancee. In order to get her Google account on there I had to delete mine, which in turn deleted that data. Everything worked and the phone was now on her line. CM 6.1.2 is still on phone and working fine. Only thing that seems to not work is the Market. When clicked to try to open it gives me a prompt "Application Market has stopped unexpectedly" and I can only force close or report. I've Googled Market.apk and installed a few. I've also flashed a market vending zip. Both did not work. She can make calls and texts but cannot get apps. I reinstalled CM 6.1.2 on the device thinking it will work. And the market still does not. I am looking for some help getting the proper market installed. Thanks in advance for anything that may help.
     
  2. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Have you tried Menu/Settings/Applications/Manage Applications/All/Market/Clear Data?
     
  3. cvo515

    cvo515 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    yes, I did that. Then I have to accept that T&C's again, then I get the same force close prompt
     
  4. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
  5. cvo515

    cvo515 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried the stock zip. I put it on the root of the SD and installed through clockworkmod recovery. And it still didn't work, get the same pop up message. That was what I was supposed to do right?
     
  6. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    I think you have a problem with the gmail account. Are you getting gmails on that phone?
     
  7. cvo515

    cvo515 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yes, I just sent a test one to confirm
     
  8. cvo515

    cvo515 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I just downloaded to Gapps from cyanogen. I placed the vending.apk onto the phone and it when i try to install, it says "app cannot be installed".
     
  9. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    You need to delete any other versions of vending that you have. Look in System/Apps first. If it's not there, use the search function in Root Explorer.

    I do not recommend that you delete it yet, just use Root Explorer to rename it to something like Vending.apk.old. Be sure to change back to Read Only and then reboot.

    After the reboot, install your new market app.
     
  10. cvo515

    cvo515 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I deleted all other market files I had, but it will not let me rename vending.apk file under system/app. I am using File Manager because it came with CM. It will not let me do anything with the file.
     
  11. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    You will have to use a file manager that let's you change the Read Only status to Read/Write. I use Root Explorer. It has a button at the top of the screen to change it to RW and the back to RO.
     
Search tags for this page
root trio 7c
,

trio 7c root

,

trio7c