market force close

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by Novalok, Apr 6, 2010.

  1. Novalok

    Novalok New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    is there any fix for the force close on the market app?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  2. Novalok

    Novalok New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    im running 3.0 btw

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  3. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    Yes, the fix as mentioned in the OP for SS v3.0 - a full wipe. I'm guessing you didn't? Since this is a built-from-source ROM, it doesn't play well with bits left over in /data from non-source ROMS ...
     
  4. Novalok

    Novalok New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    so is going back to 2.2 my only alt atm
     
  5. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    I am almost done with scripts that are to be used before/after installation of a new ROM, the scripts will back up all applications, but not settings - if you can wait for that, will be done by tomorrow. Unfortunately this is a new pitfall it seems of switching between these two types of ROM's.
     
  6. withersdavid

    withersdavid New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Cottonwood, AZ
    Ratings:
    +0
    I did a full wipe, installed my 33 applications, setup setcpu, added my accounts, all under 30 minutes. It fixed the market issues. stop being lazy WIPE