Market FCs

Discussion in 'Maverick ROM D3' started by Lisbian08, Feb 22, 2012.

  1. Lisbian08

    Lisbian08 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I installed Maverick 3.0 over the top of the new 905 leak. I did a full wipe before installing, and I am getting market FCs everytime an app attempts to update in the market. I have tried going back and wiping cache, and davlik cache again, and fixing permissions but none of that has solved the problem. Any suggestion? I love the looks and feel of this ROM, I hope I can resolve this issue.
     
  2. vbhokiefan

    vbhokiefan Premium Member Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    934
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    VA Beach VA
    Ratings:
    +8
    Try clearing cache & data in the application via settings/manage apps
     
  3. Lisbian08

    Lisbian08 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I tried that....still getting FCs....Thanks for the response though!!
     
  4. buckmarble

    buckmarble Developer Theme Developer Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,623
    Likes Received:
    64
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Ratings:
    +65
    Delete the "android" and "lost" folders on your internal sdcard and wipe cache again and see if that works. If that doesnt work, I would re-download the rom and wipe and reflash the rom.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  5. Lisbian08

    Lisbian08 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    I got a fix. In manage applications for the market app. I hit uninstall update. It rolled me back from the 3.4.4 to 3.3.11 version of market. It went into Titanium backup and froze the market updater. My market worked and I updated all my apps. This morning, I unfroze the app. I just checked and my market is 3.4.4 again, and working fine. Weird, but it was a fix.