Market Apps

Discussion in 'Cyanogenmod' started by tjs, Apr 1, 2011.

  1. tjs
    Offline

    tjs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Northwest Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have an issue with Market.
    "My apps"are either not listed or listed as if they are not installed.
    I wiped data and cache three times before flashing RC4
    Tried reinstalling Market with TB.
    Same results.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  2. mightybrick
    Offline

    mightybrick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    So. Utah
    Ratings:
    +6
    Go to settings > applications > manage apps > all, then clear cache and data for the market. See if that fixes things for you.
     
  3. tjs
    Offline

    tjs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Northwest Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Didn't work.

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  4. mightybrick
    Offline

    mightybrick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    272
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    So. Utah
    Ratings:
    +6
    The other thing you can try is removing your google account and re-sign-in.
     
  5. tjs
    Offline

    tjs Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Northwest Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  6. Sp4zZ
    Offline

    Sp4zZ Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having this same problem. I can only clear the cache and not the data from the market. Any ideas?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  7. kevdog
    Offline

    kevdog Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    722
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Market Cache??
    Settings->Applications (All)-> Select Market -> Clear cache
     
  8. OutofStep13
    Offline

    OutofStep13 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Did that like 3 times, was still having the problem.
     
  9. jengas kahn
    Offline

    jengas kahn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    upstate
    Ratings:
    +1
    have you tried...

    in settings>applications>manage applications>
    force stop, clear cache, and data if available

    do NOT try to open up market yet

    with root explorer navigate to /system/app and mount r/w
    rename Vending.apk to Vending.bak and then mount r/o
    navigate to data/data and delete com.android.vending
    delete the /cache/dalvik-cache folder
    delete the /data/dalvik-cache folder
    reboot

    use root explorer to change Vending.bak back to Vending.apk and reboot again.
     
  10. RW-1
    Offline

    RW-1 Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,249
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Location:
    Nazareth, PA
    Ratings:
    +1
    I've had this as well, and some apps didn't show up in my apps, but are installed, and show as installed if I search for them. Cleared market cache and let it alone for a few hours and a coupke of reboots and all was well, sometimes the market takes its own time to re-sync ...

    I know that isn't an answer, just wanted to say clear cache and let it sit overnight, then see what you have.
     
  11. deborah3756
    Offline

    deborah3756 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2010
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Earth
    Ratings:
    +2
    Market has been doing the same thing on my unrooted d2. Sometimes all my apps are in my market apps, sometimes not.

    Sent from my DROID2 using DroidForums
     
  12. itchn2go
    Offline

    itchn2go Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    my market never reloads apps after a new flash. I use TiBu and it works great. if you want a "clean" install you can use TiBu and just install the app and no data...same as a market download but faster.
     
  13. danceswithbongs
    Offline

    danceswithbongs Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,040
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    A TeePee outside of Detroit
    Ratings:
    +5
    The following will fix issue without the extra work with root explorer.
    Use Titanium BU and filter system apps, scroll to market , tap it and choose wipe data and then use any free cache cleaner. Now go open market, you will need to accept terms again, now just let the market and phone sync, don't just go straight to my apps.
    Scroll around the just in app menu as more apps takes more time. Also make sure the apps all have their market link. Use market doctor on Titanium.
    Now go to my apps and they should all appear.