Market App is Missing from Dock in 5.1

Discussion in 'ChevyNo1' started by VingInMedina, Mar 14, 2011.

  1. VingInMedina

    VingInMedina Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +1
    The Market app is missing from the launcher dock. I have verified that the Vending.apk file is in the /system directory and it does show up in the list of applications, but when I open the dock (using the stock launcher), it isn't in the list. The Market widget is also not available in the list of widgets.

    I tried removing the application with TiBU and then installing a new one via adb and after it launches it FCs and then actually disappears from the list of applications in the dock.

    I tried flashing the 5.1 again, but that didn't make any difference.

    I did a wipe when I first loaded 5.0 but I haven't done a wipe when upgrading to 5.01 and then 5.1. The Market app was there in 5.01.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    If you go to Manage Applications/All does the market show up in that list? If so, clear data. If not, and this was happening to my phone, I'd reinstall the rom after wiping (and I hate to wipe!).

    Good luck.
     
  3. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    There is a known issue in 5.01 that can cause weird issues - if you did not wipe, I suggest it!
     
  4. VingInMedina

    VingInMedina Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +1
    Ok, so I did a wipe and flashed 5.1 again. After I restored from TiBU and rebooted, the icon on the main screen for Market says that the application isn't installed!

    The TiBU that I had was from the 5.1 version I was running. Could it be another app that I have that is preventing the Market application from being seen?
     
  5. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    If the backup from 5.1 was after a 5.01 ROM, and there was no wipe in between - the problem is still in your 5.1 backup ...

    You'd have to either go back to 5.0 and take a backup there, wipe, install 5.1, restore - or wipe, install 5.1, and restore manually ...
     
  6. VingInMedina

    VingInMedina Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +1
    Got it. I will go back to 5.0 and work forward from there.

    One strange thing - while I was out, I did a wipe and installed 5.1. I didn't do anything else beyond signing into my Google account. I thought the market would start downloading, but it never did. Does that not happen anymore?

    I've read about having android secure folder on SD card - would that effect it?

    Sent from my Droid using DroidForums App
     
  7. VingInMedina

    VingInMedina Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +1
    Wow, this is getting really frustrating.

    I restored back to SS 5.0 and performed a full backup with TiBU. I then did a wipe and installed SS 5.1. I used TiBU to restore only the missing user apps. Everything is ok (except that none of my apps are appearing in the list of 'My Apps' in the Market). I did a backup with SPR at this point.

    I reboot and then run TiBU to restore the system data. I removed from by backup the com.android.vending* files so that it wouldn't be able to mess with the Market app, but after I perform the restore with TiBU reboot the Market app disappears!

    So, any idea what bit of system data that I am restoring is causing the Market app to go screwy?
     
  8. BayouFlyFisher

    BayouFlyFisher Rescue Squad
    Rescue Squad

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4,959
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Baton Rouge, LA
    Ratings:
    +17
    Personally, I would strongly recommend you do a fresh install of the rom with wipes and do not use titanium to restore anything. Start totally fresh. The Titanium backups seem to be the only constant in all this. I would try to exclude it from the situation and reinstall all my apps manually. But that just me!! YMMV

    Good luck.
     
  9. VingInMedina

    VingInMedina Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +1
    I know what you're saying, but when I tried that, the Market App didn't download any of my apps when I installed SS 5.1 after a wipe. That says to me that there is something up with the Market that is made worse after I do the restore.

    I really hope that I can get this worked out -- other than this Market issue it seems that my phone really likes this ROM and I want to keep using it.
     
  10. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    I do not understand why you are having these issues - all of my apps are showing in the market ... and unfortunately I do not have a dock so there is no way for me to troubleshoot
     
  11. VingInMedina

    VingInMedina Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Medina, Ohio
    Ratings:
    +1
    Boy, I'm with you -- I don't understand either!

    Let me ask this: Should we be wiping something something other than data and cache before flashing the ROM?
     
  12. ChevyNo1

    ChevyNo1 Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    5,354
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +5
    No, that is what you want to wipe - however - wipe at least 2-3 times, as I've seen cache not get wiped properly in recovery before ...