Maps?

Discussion in 'Android Tech Support' started by DAW, Feb 1, 2010.

  1. DAW

    DAW New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    When I try to load "my maps" when in maps it says failed to load. Any ideas. I've removed battery and restarted also cleared maps cache. Loading normal way layers more then my maps. On the regular google map page they load. Thanks for any help.
     
  2. 640k

    640k Silver Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    2,117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Ratings:
    +0
    is my maps an app you downloaded, or do you mean the Maps app that is already on the phone?
     
  3. DAW

    DAW New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Maps that cane on phone, then go to more layers then my maps, then it says failed to load my maps. Which are the ones you make on the google map page(on web)and save as my maps,
     
  4. misfit

    misfit Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Ratings:
    +0
    I have a 'My Maps' map I created on a PC via Google, with My Google account for London Heathrow.

    On my Driod, I go to Maps, menu key, Layers, More Layers, My Maps, and...
    it logged me into Google.
    it said initializing...
    And it loaded my map for London with my places marked.

    In other words, it works for me.
     
  5. rlb

    rlb Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Central New Jersey
    Ratings:
    +0
    I'm having the same problem. Also cleared the cache (had to uninstall any updates to do so....) with no luck.

    Maybe something with the google servers? At least I'm not the only one.
     
  6. hal1

    hal1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Phoenix
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yup. Worked initially (so I know it's set up), but now I get the same failed to load my maps message as everyone else
     
  7. Lars1

    Lars1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    SL,UT
    Ratings:
    +0
    I get an "unable to load the URL" message every time I launch the Maps App. This has happened since day one (Nov. 6). IT IS DRIVING ME CRAZY!!!:wacko:
    I hope someone has an answer out there!
     
  8. hal1

    hal1 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Phoenix
    Ratings:
    +0
    Found my answer. Click on join latitude in layers, then accept. You can then cancel out without entering any info.

    That alone seemed to start my My Maps again
     
Similar Threads
  1. Lars1
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    622
  2. fic1
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    494
  3. mkenney
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,006
  4. PatrickJ
    Replies:
    13
    Views:
    1,493
  5. ntrddragn
    Replies:
    10
    Views:
    3,162
Loading...