Maps update...what were they thinking???

Discussion in 'Android Applications Discussions' started by GadgetRick, Sep 13, 2010.

  1. GadgetRick

    GadgetRick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    For me, one of the most useful features of Google Maps is the traffic layer. If I'm driving, and happen on some traffic, I'd fire it up to see how bad it is or if I need to detour. More often than not, this is when I'm NOT navigating using Google Maps.

    So last week Google updated Maps again. Ok, that's always a good thing, right? Well, not in this case. Unless I'm missing something, after this update, the only way to see the traffic layer is to be in navigation. What the heck are they doing? I mean, why change that? I'm hoping I'm just missing something but I poked around Maps for quite some time and cannot find how to display layers when not navigating.

    This is now the second app Google has updated and screwed up. They screwed up Google Voice when they started changing the access number they use. Can't do free calls with friends and family now since it's a different access number each time. Have to downgrade the app to be able to do this again...
     
  2. tcrews

    tcrews Premium Member
    Premium Member Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    1,353
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Lexington, SC
    Ratings:
    +22
    I can run maps, click the layers icon at the top and select traffic......
     
  3. dbutters

    dbutters Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Yeah, traffic doesn't even show up in nav mode. Hit the layers button, traffic is the first one.
     
  4. icculusX

    icculusX Premium Member
    Theme Developer Premium Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    101
    Location:
    The Moon
    Ratings:
    +0
    I like the update.
     
  5. DF Smod

    DF Smod Silver Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    11,454
    Likes Received:
    93
    Trophy Points:
    163
    Ratings:
    +93
    Great update with the addition of Pegman in streetview :)
     
  6. Vulcan1600

    Vulcan1600 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    5,846
    Likes Received:
    282
    Trophy Points:
    198
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +292
    I found the traffic in Layers too after the update. Overall I'm not too happy with the update. It seems like it takes longer for the satellites to find me, the street view doesn't seem to work well, and takes a long time for it to start working, and I could never get the pegman to work. To me, it was unneeded for my usage.
     
  7. moot

    moot Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +2
    I can still see traffic in the Maps (not navigation). Just tap the layers icon and select the traffic layer in maps main screen.
     
  8. m2thedeep

    m2thedeep New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    The only thing I don't like is the removal of the My Location blip that was included in Google Labs. The feature isn't entirely removed though, Google just changed the location of it to the top right corner.
     
  9. pyro6128

    pyro6128 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Location:
    NYC
    Ratings:
    +8
    Yea the traffic layer works fine in my Maps app too. Just click the layer icon on top and there you go. If anything its easier now since you have to make one less button press.
     
  10. czerdrill

    czerdrill Silver Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4,825
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Ratings:
    +12
    Wrong on both counts :). I still have traffic in my Maps when selecting Layers.

    As for GV, just download GVMyNumber.apk - gvmynumber - GVMyNumber - Project Hosting on Google Code and you'll be fine regardless of the versions. And all you have to do is add your GV number to your friends and family and not two numbers.
     
  11. GadgetRick

    GadgetRick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Doh! :::smacking myself on head::: Sorta missed the layers button. Thanks.
     
  12. GadgetRick

    GadgetRick Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +10
    Checking this one out now. Hadn't known about this. Thanks.
     
Search tags for this page
bing map traffic layer droid razr missing
,
google navigation for galaxy s3 dissappeared
,

pegman missing droid

,
where has pegman gone