1. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Malfuntioning of Phone switched networks from GSM to CDMA

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 2 Global' started by Global, Apr 11, 2012.

  1. Global
    Offline

    Global New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have a Verizon Global phone. I went on a work assignment to India. I had Verizon install the data package for me to use in India. I removed my SIM card and purchased a Vodaphone sim card in India. While there for a months, a few days the phone went into the CDMA network and I was charged through verizon for ROAMING. Has anyone experienced this or heard of this? I also have problems with texting with my Global phone where it switched screens. The malfuntion needs to be fixed by Verizon is not working with me.
  2. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    "I had Verizon install the data package for me to use in India. I removed my SIM card and purchased a Vodaphone sim card in India."

    Not sure what you mean here. If you change the SIM, it is now nothing to do with Verizon, so you shouldn't be using/paying for the Verizon data package.

    The phone will try to find a CDMA signal, unless you have set Network Mode to GSM (rather than the default Global). Putting in a SIM isn't enough. And unfortunately, if it does connect to CDMA, you will be charged for roaming. If you are still in India, make sure you change the mode.

    What have Verizon said when you complained? You should have known?
  3. tjk629
    Offline

    tjk629 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,037
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Contact vzw and request to have your sim card unlocked. Then when you're over in a foreign country buy prepaid SIM cards. This way you can avoid paying verizon anything.

    Like silver said the default radio setting is Global CDMA/GSM. I'm not sure how India's cellular network is, but it's possible that you may have been in a bad GSM area, and the phone found a stronger CDMA signal and locked on. To avoid this do what silver said and go to GSM only.
  4. Gasai Yuno
    Offline

    Gasai Yuno New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Rausu-cho
    India has CDMA networks.

    What happened was that your phone lost GSM signal and displayed a warning that went: “No GSM networks were found. Switch to GLOBAL mode?” and you accepted, or you had your phone in GLOBAL mode right off the bat.
  5. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    OK, now thinking more, if you bought the Verizon Data Plan, that would have covered you for data on CDMA (and on GSM only if you kept their sim in) up to whatever limit you bought. So was the roaming for data or voice? From the table, it looks like roaming voice is $1.99 per minute.
  6. Global
    Offline

    Global New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I did have my phone unlocked before I went. I changed the Sim cards and had the phone on GSM mode only. SO still not sure why Verizon charged me, they said someone I picked up their signals. I am being charged roaming and I think the phone malfunctioned when it switched networks, because it only happened on a few days, the rest of the time the GSM networked worked. I used Vodaphone sim card in India, which is a division of Verizon.
  7. Global
    Offline

    Global New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It was roaming for voice, with their sim card out and Vodaphone sim card in my Global phone.
  8. tjk629
    Offline

    tjk629 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    3,037
    Likes Received:
    65
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Did you battery pull or anything? My mom's pro sometimes switches over to global I think when that happens.

    Never having a global phone I'm not sure if the radio settings get reset if the battery is pulled, or completely drained.

    Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk
  9. silver6054
    Offline

    silver6054 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    No it's not! Verizon Communication and Vodafone PLC are two separate companies. They are co-owners of Verizon Wireless (55%/45% respectively). Verizon Global phones use a special Vodafone NL SIM. Was your Vodafone India SIM prepaid? I would think that you would have to prepay for data on that as it should have no connection to your Verizon plan, unless something special was done.
  10. Global
    Offline

    Global New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, I had a special SIM from vodaphone that cost me 50 dollars for data and voice. SO i got charged for that and through Verizon. I did pop the battery out to put the SIM card in but it was still on GSM network.
Search tags for this page
change htc droid incredible 2 from cdma to gsm
,

change motorola from cdma to gsm

,
changing network mode on verizon droid bionic 4.1.2
,
galaxy s3 global mode switch
,

galaxy s3 switch to global mode

,
how to change your cdma network from gsm network in india
,
how to to change the cdma mode of droid bionic to gsm mode
,
is htc incredible 2 gsm or cdma
,
latest radio for incredible 2 gsm
,

no cdma network found switch to global mode

,

no cdma network found switch to global mode?

,

no cdma networks were found would you like to switch to glob

,
no cdma networks were found would you like to switch to the
,
phone settings gsm mode verizon phone
,

switching to global mode