Make YouTube DEFAULT to High Quality!!

Discussion in 'Android Hacks and Help' started by flameboy, Dec 19, 2009.

  1. flameboy
    Offline

    flameboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    One of my biggest pet peeves has been finally solved by xeudoxus at AllDroid.org. Here is how to do it, I have tested it and it works 100% flawlessly! :icon_ banana:

  2. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    So this saves 2 screen presses? Or does it do anything else?
  3. flameboy
    Offline

    flameboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It saves 2 screen presses and the extra loading time when watching videos. Usually it takes a good 30-45 seconds because it starts loading low quality, then you switch to high quality and it has to start all over again.

    If you watch Youtube on your device a lot, this is a wonderful hack IMO.
  4. Backnblack
    Offline

    Backnblack Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    11,263
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I do but never thought anything of it....cool.
  5. mrz123
    Offline

    mrz123 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How do I push the new file using the terminal??
  6. flameboy
    Offline

    flameboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Backup your old YouTube.odex first

    Code:
    su
    [COLOR=Black]mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system
    busybox cp YouTube.odex [/COLOR]/system/app/YouTube.odex[COLOR=Black]
    mount -o ro,remount -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock4 /system[/COLOR]
    sync
    reboot
    
    EDIT: Whoops, sorry you don't use push within the shell. Use the cp command to copy it from your downloads directory to your system/app directory.
    Last edited: Dec 20, 2009
  7. psufan5
    Offline

    psufan5 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Why doesnt the command "push" ever work for me :( Command not found...
  8. krazykid6911
    Offline

    krazykid6911 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is there any way to accomplish this from the Phone only? Im at work for another few hours and im a complete noob. I do have it rooted though if that matters.
  9. nunka
    Offline

    nunka New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, in fact... just browse to this page on your phone, download the file to your sdcard, and follow the rest of the steps. All you need to know is where the file ends up when you download it. I'm not sure about the default browser, but I know Dolphin saves everything to the "download" folder on the sdcard.

    Edit: I guess one of the steps changes. You'll either need to navigate to your "download" directory or use the full path of your downloaded file in that push command. This is pretty basic commandline stuff, so I think it's worth learning more if you're working on a rooted phone. :)

    Edit #2: Aaaaalso, if you don't use ADB, the "push" command probably won't be available to you... I used dd (which actually copies instead of moving) for mine. Like so:

    Code:
    dd if=YouTube.odex of=/system/app/YouTube.odex
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2009
  10. krazykid6911
    Offline

    krazykid6911 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah i was trying to use Astro, i was able to rename it and backup my old youtube.odex file, but i was not allowed the paste the new file into the /system/apps directory. Im assuming there is a terminal or something app i can download on the phone to do this. Search will be my friend. not a noob in the IT world, Just in the android world. Thanks again
  11. nunka
    Offline

    nunka New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yeah, you'll have to use some kind of terminal emulator. Seems to be the only way to write directly to the phone, because it's read-only by default.
  12. krazykid6911
    Offline

    krazykid6911 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I have the emulator now. I think im missing something. I dont want to clutter this thread with junk though. i tried you dd command, said cannot because no such file exist. PM me if you can help LOL, if not i will search around
  13. psufan5
    Offline

    psufan5 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Your method didnt work for me at all.. couldnt find "push" command...

    This did however:

    $ su
    # mount -o rw,remount -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system
    # cd sdcard
    # busybox cp -R YouTube.odex /system/app
    # sync
    # reboot


    Works great now :)
  14. flameboy
    Offline

    flameboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Sorry about that, the "push" command doesn't work in the terminal obviously. You gotta use busybox cp to copy it.
  15. bishop7262
    Offline

    bishop7262 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    can this be done without your phone being rooted?
  16. foolie
    Offline

    foolie New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2009
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SJ, CA
    This worked great. Thanks to the OP for the fix!
  17. BlackOtaku
    Offline

    BlackOtaku New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Yes, if you use adb. To do it in a terminal emulator, you'll need root (in order to use the su command)
  18. flameboy
    Offline

    flameboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well you need root to remount /system and replace the default YouTube.odex. I don't think it will work without root using adb.
  19. SwordOfWar
    Offline

    SwordOfWar New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Let us know when the newer version that supports switching between low/high is out.
  20. BlackOtaku
    Offline

    BlackOtaku New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Huh. Thanks for clarifying that. And this is awesome! :icon_ banana:
Search tags for this page
android youtube app hq low quality
,

android youtube hq

,
android youtube low quality
,
download youtube videos in hd quality
,
how to default youtube high quality
,
how to get better youtube quality on android
,
how to get perfect quality on youtube android
,
how to make youtube quality 144p default
,
how to make youtube quality better on android
,

how to watch high quality youtube on android

,
how to watch youtube in high quality on androkd
,
make youtub my default browser
,
you tube hack on andriod
,
youtube low quality fix android
,

youtube.odex file