Made coffee and still no download

Discussion in 'Team Chaos' started by n0m0n, May 10, 2010.

  1. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hello,
    OK is it me or is the market place the slowest place to be these days?

    I have tried the autokill trick but it still is an issue.
    I get lockups, network error, (when mobile) blank screens.
    I mean it took me 5 minutes to install 3 already paid programs.

    Is ti a network issue with Verizon is it the rapid growth in android traffic?

    What because I am about to power up my Storm with all the issues I have been having.

    I am running v1.3 fresh install so I don't think its that.

    Thanks
     
  2. mikedav1

    mikedav1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Philly PA
    Ratings:
    +0
    Mine is running a bit slow today. I just tried to d/l an update and it took about 40 secs for it to start. Then, the speed was really slow. I'm on wifi, btw.
     
  3. ViciousCircle

    ViciousCircle Android Addict
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I've found that v1710 of the market runs pretty slow compared to 1713... I tend to reflash my rom alot lately while testing things, so I made sure to make a backup copy of 1713 so that when I flash and have 1710, I can easily replace it with 1713.

    What version of the Market are you on?
     
  4. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    I believe its 1713...
    I just did a clean (wipe) install of v1.3, and 1713 is in v1.3.

    When I say slow I mean that when I choose the install it takes about 5-10 seconds for it to go to the page where you press install.
    Then you get the next half window and say OK.
    After that it goes to the window where you have to choose install again (amber letters)
    I have waited over 1.3 minutes, and longer already before I got it to install or at least tell me that it would be installed!

    Since I wiped I am now reinstalling 1 by 1 just in-case there was corrupted data.
     
  5. Skull One

    Skull One Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6
    Download MinFreeManager.
    Reboot.
    Launch MinFreeManager.
    Menu.
    Select Presets.
    Select Default.
    Menu.
    Apply.
    Test Market.
     
  6. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    I thought autokiller was the same?
     
  7. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8

    Minfree Manager FTW!!!!
     
  8. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0

    DONE nothing is working.
    I am about to just root again (or is that un-root) and forget all this.
    It is taken over a minute to download Titanium, and still downloading.
    Market is 1713

    Maybe I will see if it will pass the drop test.
     
  9. bgill55

    bgill55 Silver Member
    Theme Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,344
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    103
    Ratings:
    +8

    Murphy Law is not kind to you!!!
     
  10. Skull One

    Skull One Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    759
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +6

    Have you changed anything to do with what boots up (startup manager) or disabled any google related apps in /system/app?
     
  11. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Nope haven't changed anything.
    Only disabled a few of the white app's non-related system or google apps.
    I am now for the final time wiping EVERYTHING 3 times and via clockworkrecovery installing v1.3, and gapps.

    We will see.
     
  12. n0m0n

    n0m0n Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    885
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    HERE
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well its happening again.
    It just booted up completed the data sync, I then chose to go into market, and chose downloads.I have received to network error messages.

    I'm using my wifi network...

    I don't get it, can there be something wrong with the radio?