1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

made a mistake

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by hdude00, Nov 28, 2011.

  1. hdude00
    Offline

    hdude00 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    lol i made a mistake and had some issues flashing my phone and it erased the os and wont boot up
  2. Shimmy549
    Offline

    Shimmy549 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well...lol. I guess my first question is: are you already rooted? If yes (I hope yes), does holding the power button and the "m" key boot the phone into recovery?

    You may have to SBF if you really screwed up. I'm sure we can point you in the right direction if that's the case.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  3. hdude00
    Offline

    hdude00 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Well I got it working what happened was in safestrap I still had it in "safe mode" with no rom installed so that was the issue

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  4. Shimmy549
    Offline

    Shimmy549 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You didn't even need us:)

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
  5. hdude00
    Offline

    hdude00 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    yeah noob to root and all that im on steel droid and i like it just no backup assistant :(
  6. LT*
    Offline

    LT* New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Backup assistant isn't necessary since Google backs up your contacts to your gmail account. just fyi.
  7. hdude00
    Offline

    hdude00 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ive always done backup assistant just cause all my old contacts are on it
  8. LT*
    Offline

    LT* New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    637
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I think if you check in Gmail, all your contacts, both old and new should be there. Unless you specifically unchecked the sync contacts option in settings>accounts.
Search tags for this page

made a mistake when flashing phone