made a mistake

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid 3' started by hdude00, Nov 28, 2011.

  1. hdude00

    hdude00 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    lol i made a mistake and had some issues flashing my phone and it erased the os and wont boot up
     
  2. Shimmy549

    Shimmy549 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well...lol. I guess my first question is: are you already rooted? If yes (I hope yes), does holding the power button and the "m" key boot the phone into recovery?

    You may have to SBF if you really screwed up. I'm sure we can point you in the right direction if that's the case.

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  3. hdude00

    hdude00 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    Well I got it working what happened was in safestrap I still had it in "safe mode" with no rom installed so that was the issue

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  4. Shimmy549

    Shimmy549 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2011
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    You didn't even need us:)

    Sent from my DROID3 using DroidForums
     
  5. hdude00

    hdude00 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    yeah noob to root and all that im on steel droid and i like it just no backup assistant :(
     
  6. LT*

    LT* Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    Backup assistant isn't necessary since Google backs up your contacts to your gmail account. just fyi.
     
  7. hdude00

    hdude00 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2011
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ratings:
    +0
    ive always done backup assistant just cause all my old contacts are on it
     
  8. LT*

    LT* Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ratings:
    +0
    I think if you check in Gmail, all your contacts, both old and new should be there. Unless you specifically unchecked the sync contacts option in settings>accounts.
     
Search tags for this page

made a mistake when flashing phone