1. You want that $100.00 in your pocket or an Amazon Fire TV don't you? Well here's the deal. With our new updated look we are in desperate need of an updated logo. The 'old' one has certainly served us well, but it's time. Find all the details here: bit.ly/1q0k6Wa
  2. DroidForums.net is currently undergoing a major software upgrade. If you are experiencing any problems logging in please: Contact Us

Mac rooting

Discussion in 'Rescue Squad Guides' started by circsmonky, Jun 3, 2010.

  1. circsmonky
    Offline

    circsmonky Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i know its been asked and i know last i check you couldnt do it with 2.1 but is anyone working on programs to root with a mac?
  2. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    Nope and I would be surprised if we ever see one. I did all the trial vmware stuff to root my phone through my mac. Was quite the pain in the butt, hopefully I don't have to unroot my phone because all the trial stuff expired, haha, thankfully I do have a roommate who has a windows computer I can use.
  3. circsmonky
    Offline

    circsmonky Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    my roommate has a windows comp its not working, hes getting it fix though.
  4. mcinvaille
    Offline

    mcinvaille New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    SC
    What exactly are you trying to do with OSX that you have to use Windows for? I mean, I am running my third rendition of Petes BB (v1.1, 1.2GHz) and I have yet to use Windows.
  5. OneTenderRebel
    Offline

    OneTenderRebel New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    3,326
    Likes Received:
    63
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Hampton Falls, NH
    RSDlite cannot be run through a mac, unless you have a virtual machine set up to do so. Other than that you can do everything with the mac. I had already updated to 2.1 before I decided to root so I was stuck doing all the trial crap just to get windows on my mac.
  6. circsmonky
    Offline

    circsmonky Premium Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    608
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ok, my roommates comp was fried so now i really want someone to make this possible on a mac, without installing windows.
  7. athurh
    Offline

    athurh New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0