M constantly displayed not booting

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid' started by Starforce9, Aug 13, 2010.

  1. Starforce9

    Starforce9 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Hey everyone, I just installed a ROM and its not working out so well....I backed up my old version of what I had before (2.0.1) but when I boot now, it just shows the M motorola logo and sits there. How can I get back to the original? Please, I am kind of desperate help, haha needed.
     
  2. joeybarclay

    joeybarclay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    did u restore the backup and this happend or are you looking to go back to ur backup?
     
  3. INSANENEIVIESIS

    INSANENEIVIESIS Active Member
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,288
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ratings:
    +0
    you are going to want to try wiping data/cache.
     
  4. Starforce9

    Starforce9 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    No good, I wiped the data/cache but still is in the M stage all the time at boot, and I cannot access the backup either, since it says "sdcard cannot be read"
     
  5. joeybarclay

    joeybarclay Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +1
    can u get into the bootloader (up on dpad and power). if u can u can try to use rsd light to fix ur phone(MAKE SURE U HAVE A LOT OF BATTERY!!!) before u do this tho i would look for other options or wait for some more advanced users advice
     
  6. Starforce9

    Starforce9 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ratings:
    +0
    Thanks everyone, I just flashed it using RSDlite, took me back to 2.0.1 which I am fine with for now, thanks everyone again. I am reactivating it now.