LTE on/off toggle?

Discussion in 'Droid RAZR MAXX' started by stemo, Mar 4, 2013.

  1. stemo

    stemo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I have the LTE on/off toggle on my razr maxx and for some reason if I turn it to CDMA auto(prl) I loses all data connection. I need a way to toggle the LTE because I'm not usually around a 4g location. Any one have any ideas on how to fix this?
     
  2. stemo

    stemo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    Nvm problem solved. I uninstalled then installed again and it works now.
     
  3. stemo

    stemo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I thought I solved the problem but didn't. I have either 1x or 4g. My 3g will not work.
     
  4. aarong03

    aarong03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +27
    Try going to system settings/more/mobile networks/network mode, mine is set to CDMA only. You need to change to that mode. I hope that helps.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Droid Forums
     
  5. Miklb58

    Miklb58 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    159
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +182
    It will display "CDMA only" when you look there, but there is no choice for "CDMA only" if you click there.
    The OP is using the correct method for setting to (3g)..... CDMA auto (PRL)
     
  6. Miklb58

    Miklb58 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2012
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    159
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Ratings:
    +182
    I live in a fringe 3g area, and there are spots in my house (I am sitting in one now) where my radio shows 1x and even sometimes less. Have you tried going outside to see if you can pick up a 3g signal?
    Also, is there any chance that you have a smart action setting that is interfering?
    I wonder if there's another setting telling the phone to not sync. when not connected to 4g....?
     
  7. aarong03

    aarong03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +27
    No smart actions. Also I after I initially set to cdma auto I had to reboot my phone so the network type has nothing selected. I am always on 3G and it never changes. I use LTE ON/OFF app. If it still has LTE/CDMA then it will still look for 4G. Try doing what I did and see if it works.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Droid Forums
     
  8. stemo

    stemo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2012
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ratings:
    +4
    I live in a rather good 3g area but the problem started when I went to my local Verizon last Saturday and paid my bill and got the data limit increased.

    Could the Verizon rep have possibly done something on the computer to my make phone start acting like this?
     
  9. aarong03

    aarong03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2012
    Messages:
    476
    Likes Received:
    25
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    Central New York
    Ratings:
    +27
    I don't believe so.

    Sent from my DROID RAZR MAXX using Droid Forums
     
Search tags for this page
android lte/cdma toggle
,
droid bionic lte toggle
,

droid razr maxx lte toggle

,
how to toggle 3g on droid maxx
,

lte on off

,
lte on off app android
,
lte on/off
,

lte onoff

,
set droid razr maxx to 3g only
,
set razor max to 3g