LTE Error Pop Up on Unlock

Discussion in 'Motorola Droid Turbo' started by jkeben, Jan 9, 2015.

  1. jkeben

    jkeben New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I have had my Droid Turbo since Christmas and I love it, but I've been noticing some strange network issues while the phone is asleep. I check battery stats and notice time ranging from minutes to hours where connections were in the red. I just started noticing that when I unlock the phone I briefly see some error message that quickly disappears before I can read it. All I know is that it says something about LTE. Has anyone else Noyce's l noticed this or has been able to capture the pop up?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  2. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Well what I've seen which is related to me having my phone set to LTE / CDMA rather than Global is that upon waking it is the windy saying that is no LTE service and asking if I want to switch to Global. That window disappears quickly once it recognizes that service is there.

    Sent from my Droid Turbo on Tapatalk.
     
  3. 94lt1

    94lt1 Super Moderator
    Staff Member Premium Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2012
    Messages:
    17,152
    Likes Received:
    4,040
    Trophy Points:
    1,138
    Location:
    SE TX
    Ratings:
    +4,530
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2
    You might try removing the sim card while the phone is on.. Then powering off and reinstalling the sim card/tray.. This is called reseating the sim.. I had to do it on my turbo at first... Be careful with the sim card..
     
  4. jkeben

    jkeben New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Okay, that makes sense. I also have mine set to LTE/CDMA so I'm likely getting the same message as you about switching to Global. Have you noticed any issues with connectivity while the phone is asleep? My concern is that signal is dropping and the phone is using extra power to search for a signal. For example, I have 11 hours of on time with 22% without a signal.
     
  5. jkeben

    jkeben New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    I will have to try that. I'll report back with the results.
     
  6. FoxKat

    FoxKat Premium Member
    Premium Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14,806
    Likes Received:
    4,751
    Trophy Points:
    838
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Ratings:
    +5,290
    Current Phone Model:
    Droid Turbo 2 & Galaxy S7
    Well, you will see a short period of time where apparently I had no signal but nothing as dramatic as the lengths you experienced.

    [​IMG]

    Sent from my Droid Turbo on Tapatalk.
     
  7. 1coopgt

    1coopgt Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2012
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    85
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Ratings:
    +94
    I saw that error message while I was in Manassas ,VA a couple of weeks ago . Also had the phone set to LTE/CDMA . I agree is was just low signal strength where you were at .
     
  8. jkeben

    jkeben New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Did this yesterday and no signal loss even though I frequented the same areas of town as before. I'll chime in again if I notice otherwise after a few more days. Thanks for the help!

    Sent from my Droid Turbo
     
  9. jkeben

    jkeben New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ratings:
    +1
    Looks like the issue is related to advanced calling being enabled. Whenever LTE is lost it stays off until the phone is awake. At least that appears to be the case for me.

    Sent from my Droid Turbo
     
Search tags for this page

unlocked droid turbo error message